KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sondierungsverfahren

English translation: design requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sondierungsverfahren
English translation:design requirements
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

23:40 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Graphic design, publishing, printing
German term or phrase: Sondierungsverfahren
Hi again,
This is more of the same document - T&C for publishing. Again, I am wondering if this is a typo as it seems so strange in the context, but I am by no means an expert on this...can anyone help me with "Sondierungsverfahren" in this context please? Thank you! ;-)
"Anzeigenaufträge wie z.B. Beilagen, Gatefolder, Booklets, Aufkleber und Beiheftungen, die weiteren Produktions- oder Sondierungsverfahren unterliegen, müssen so rechtzeitig und schriftlich bei Firma X eingehen, dass dem Auftraggeber erforderlichenfalls noch mitgeteilt werden kann, dass der Auftrag wie geplant nicht ausführbar ist."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
design requirements
Explanation:
"which require special design or production requirements"

It means that if it's something they are not already tooled up for, they need to know in plenty of time so that the customer doesn't land himself in the sh*** if they can't do it.

"design". The design process infers all the other above suggestions (research, probing, evaluation, etc.), great little word!
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone who answered, I was really stumped by this one! As I couldn't get hold of the client today, I went with this answer as the most general one.
Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3research
Kim Metzger
5design requirements
Gareth McMillan
3 +2(market) research processes
William Stein
4 +1evaluation
Tobias Ernst
4probing
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4Zoning, check with the client
Klaus Herrmann
3test procedures / trial processes
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(market) research processes


Explanation:
Since they're talking about advertisements, maybe the preliminary designs need to be approved by the advertising committee or the reactions of the public need to be studied.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
6 mins

agree  Tobias Ernst
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test procedures / trial processes


Explanation:
seems to me in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
research


Explanation:
A Sondierungsgespraech is an exploratory discussion. ...that must be subjected to additional production processes or research?


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobias Ernst
13 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: "sondieren" just means things might have to be clarified; see tobi's explanation
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluation


Explanation:
"research" is also fine. I thought I'd just drop in an alternative.

The word "sondieren", although it sounds like tech-speak, really isn't. I could perfectly well imagine a sentence like "Er sondierte die Lage" in a literary text. "Das Reh stand am Waldrand, sondierte vorsichtig die Lage, und lief dann aufs Feld hinaus". So the word is definitely not an error in the context you provided, it's perfectly fine.

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: genau
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probing


Explanation:
Rein als Übersetzung des Wortes wäre Probing vermutlich am besten, denn Sondierung kommt m.W. von Sonde (probe).
Auch als Beschreibung für eine tiefgehende Untersuchung müßte probing ganz gut sein. Ob's jetzt genau hier passt, sollen die "Peers" entscheiden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 15 mins (2003-11-12 07:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und \"...-verfahren\" ist so typisch deutsch, dass ich\'s einfach weglassen würde. Warum umständlich, wenn\'s auch einfach geht...

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zoning, check with the client


Explanation:
The only possible meaning for Sondierung I can imagine in a production context is zoning. (Zones are geographical regions with specific insert requirements)

Sondierung as in research does not make any sense at all here. It might be a typo for Sortierung but that's unlikely.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: These are orders for advertising materials. You talk as though it's some kind of heavy-duty manufacturing job.
10 hrs
  -> Zoning refers to the distribution of the inserts. If you don't receive advertising materials from the Wal-Mart in your local area, that's due to zoning.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design requirements


Explanation:
"which require special design or production requirements"

It means that if it's something they are not already tooled up for, they need to know in plenty of time so that the customer doesn't land himself in the sh*** if they can't do it.

"design". The design process infers all the other above suggestions (research, probing, evaluation, etc.), great little word!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone who answered, I was really stumped by this one! As I couldn't get hold of the client today, I went with this answer as the most general one.
Much appreciated!