KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zitronengras

English translation: lemon grass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zitronengras
English translation:lemon grass
Entered by: William Stein

02:51 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Zitronengras
Hibiskusblüten, Zitronengras, Lindenblüten.
Nadia Said
lemon grass
Explanation:
used in tea
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +25lemon grass
William Stein
5 +6lemon grass
Dawn Montague
5 -1citronellaRVL-RVL


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +25
lemon grass


Explanation:
used in tea

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
9 mins
  -> Thanks for the scholarly refutation of "citronella"!

agree  Fantutti: I use it for seasoning.
27 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: it's right
2 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell: This answer is not a lemon! :-)
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  AngieD
3 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Also used in Indian cooking.
3 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
4 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 hrs

agree  EKM: ...and also used in lots of Thai dishes, as well as for herbal mosquito repellent.
4 hrs

agree  Tina8
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: the only grass I eat;-)
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
5 hrs

agree  jerrie: yum
6 hrs

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

agree  xxxlone
8 hrs

agree  David Moore
9 hrs

agree  Scott Li
11 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think it might be one word... but that is definitely it
21 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
21 hrs

agree  Corinna Luchtenberg
1 day5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lemon grass


Explanation:
See dict.leo.org.

A common herb with a lemon-like flavor.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Dawn Montague
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
9 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 hrs

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
citronella


Explanation:
this is the botanical translation for it.
In latin the official name is: Cymbopogon nardus

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  avantix: this is in German: Zitronellgras. Zitronengras is cymbopogon citratus
10 mins