KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Buckelpisten-Ski

English translation: mogul skiing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buckelpisten-Ski
English translation:mogul skiing
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

06:19 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Olympic disciplines
German term or phrase: Buckelpisten-Ski
A text about the history of the Olympic games and the various disciplines over the ages: is it called mogul piste ski-ing.... probably not as I did not find any google hits for it.
"Eher ungewöhnliche Sportarten wie Buckelpisten-Ski werden erst seit Jüngstem bei Olympia zugelassen, mag manch einer denken."
NickWatson
Germany
mogul skiing
Explanation:
many google hits...
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you Cécile.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mogul skiing
Cécile Kellermayr
5 +1mogul
EdithK
4 +1mogul slope
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mogul skiing


Explanation:
many google hits...


    Reference: http://www.worldski.co.uk/
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Thank you Cécile.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: split seconds earlier - guten Morgen.
13 mins
  -> Danke+Morgen, Edith

agree  Michele Johnson
28 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Tobi
37 mins
  -> auch Dir einen schönen Dank

agree  jerrie: http://countdown.olympics.com.au/default.asp?pg=road_to_wint...
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  Kirsty Mason
3 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mogul


Explanation:
Kari won two world Mogul titles in Salt Lake City - see confirmation on website.


    Reference: http://www.kidzworld.com/site/p1747.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Hi Edith, seems a perfect double winner of the mogul run
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mogul slope


Explanation:
guck mal....


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=mogul+slope&ls=b
    Reference: http://www.ifyouski.com/Technique/Alpineskiing/Moguls/Path/
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Bennett
3 days6 hrs