KudoZ home » German to English » Other

einzelkarte

English translation: day ticket or single-day admission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einzelkarte
English translation:day ticket or single-day admission
Entered by: danilingua

12:49 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: einzelkarte
dauerkarte - season ticket
einzelkarte? es ist weg...
danilingua
Germany
day ticket or single-day admission
Explanation:
I think this would work better, as you are comparing it to a 3-day or 4-day ticket. A "single" or "one-way" ticket is used for buses, trains, etc.
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
danke, und ich nehme "day pass", tschuldigung, dass ich den Kontext nicht klar gegeben habe..... es ist aber KEIN Green Fee, denn das heißt hier auch: Green Fee, es sind Zuschauerkarten für Golfturniere, DANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5day ticket or single-day admission
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +3single admission ticket
writeaway
4 +1single ticketntext
4 +1individual ticketsxxxCMJ_Trans
4One way ticketJohn McDonnell
5 -1Green fee
Gareth McMillan
4Ticket
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single admission ticket


Explanation:
one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you are contrasting it with a season ticket, it might be better. otherwise just single ticket is also fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \'ticket\'. really depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 13:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walla Walla Symphony - Tickets
... Special Events Concerts pricing same as above. Group Pricing Single admission ticket pricing for groups of 10 or more, $2 off each ticket price. ...
www.wwsymphony.com/Ticketssingle.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Historic Scotland // Shop - Product Range
... This is a single admission ticket to Aberdour Castle And Garden. ... This is a single admission ticket to Aberdour Castle And Garden. ...
www.historic-scotland.gov.uk/ range_detail.htm?RangeID=49&MainRangeID=8 - 37k

River Stage :: Ticket Information
FOR INFORMATION AND RESERVATIONS CALL THE BOX OFFICE AT 916-691-7364 OR SEND EMAIL TO riverstage@crc.losrios.edu. SINGLE ADMISSION TICKET PRICES: ...
www.riverstage.org/tickets.html - 12k -

Continuing Education Department, Parsons School of Design
... If you are withdrawing from a course for which a single admission ticket can be purchased for each session, the per session charge will not be less than the ...
didi.parsons.edu/~ce/academicPolicy.php - 29k

AMC reports positive results on test of movie subscription card - ...
... each month, for a minimum of six months. A single-admission ticket costs $7 in both cities. Most people who bought the card had ...
kansascity.bizjournals.com/kansascity/ stories/2001/08/27/daily30.html - 38k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 13:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given your context, I won\'t hide my answer.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Can be any old thing, really - one-way ticket, road tax ticket for trucks etc. etc.
14 mins

agree  xxxhelgaf
4 hrs

agree  JM Simon
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ticket


Explanation:
I guess that your context makes it clear that this is a ticket for one use only. I don't think we call them "single-use tickets" or suchlike in English and rely on context to do the job.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single ticket


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-13 12:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... see a game in Frisco\'s new stadium ...professional baseball without the ... Season tickets now account for 68% of seats ... Single tickets won\'t go on sale for some time ...

2003 Football Ticket Information. General Public Season Tickets, Parking Information. Student Season Tickets, General Ticket Information. Home Game Single Tickets, ...

... Washington State football game. ... 13, 7:00-10:00pm, Memorial Auditorium - $5 for single tickets, $22 for season tickets Details appear below. ...

Women\'s Basketball First- and Second-Rounds. Ticket Information - Coming Soon. Hockey (2003-04 Season Pricing). Season Tickets - On Sale Now! Single Tickets - On ...

... Indiana Fever WNBA Basketball Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis ... for schedules, ticket order forms and season tickets. Single tickets may be purchased at the RCA ...


ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
day ticket or single-day admission


Explanation:
I think this would work better, as you are comparing it to a 3-day or 4-day ticket. A "single" or "one-way" ticket is used for buses, trains, etc.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
danke, und ich nehme "day pass", tschuldigung, dass ich den Kontext nicht klar gegeben habe..... es ist aber KEIN Green Fee, denn das heißt hier auch: Green Fee, es sind Zuschauerkarten für Golfturniere, DANKE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: how about one day ticket or even one day pass?
6 mins
  -> I like "pass" a lot - i would leave out the "one", though, for some reason it doesnt quite sound right to me

agree  Gareth McMillan: Obviously you've only played on the lesser courses.
46 mins

agree  farolingo
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  avantix
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual tickets


Explanation:
unless you are sure that they are "one-day" tickets

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This makes sense
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Green fee


Explanation:
This it what they call it at the world's oldest official golf course in my home town. This is terribly upper class and women aren't allowed or hilary would have known the answer.
So don't go there asking for a "ticket" or you'll get thrown out!
You ask for a "ticket" at the lower class (e.g.municipal) courses or those with no special reputation (e.g.where they allow women). Hilarey is right in this case.

Interested to see how many of the burn your bra crowd are looking in!?&%$*


Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  farolingo: Green fees are what you pay if you're going to a club to play a round!! Paying an entrance fee to watch a tournament is completely different and 'day ticket' is perfectly OK.
11 mins
  -> I agreed with "day ticket" (Hilary's answer), but you can also play in tournaments, day tournaments, so Dan. now has full picture. Wanted to point out what a chauvanistic sport golf still is. Social interest and all that.

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One way ticket


Explanation:
Without having more info it’s difficult to say if ‘single ticket’ is the best translation, but for public transport and where there is any doubt about the confusion caused by the number of tickets required ‘one way ticket’ might be better.

Hope to have helped


John McD


John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62