KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nachbereitung

English translation: follow up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachbereitung
English translation:follow up
Entered by: Hermann

13:23 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Nachbereitung
von z. B. einer Konferenz oder einer Veranstaltung
m-svenja
follow up / wrap-up / post-event work
Explanation:
and others I suppose :-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7follow up / wrap-up / post-event work
Hermann
4analysis (of the results ) of the conference, etc.
Alexander Onishko
4debriefingxxxIanW
4detailed review
Textklick
3feedback (session)Gordon Darroch
2 -1postprocessingTobi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debriefing


Explanation:
"Debriefing" would work in some contexts - but not all.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
follow up / wrap-up / post-event work


Explanation:
and others I suppose :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like follow up
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
4 mins

agree  EdithK: Hi Norbert, follow up ...
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: just follow up on that ;-)
52 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Edhild: for USA: follow up
1 hr

agree  ntext
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
postprocessing


Explanation:
just another idea ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Newberry: Sorry, but I'd prefer that for "NachbeArBeitung".
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analysis (of the results ) of the conference, etc.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feedback (session)


Explanation:
depends on context - to me a "feedback session" is where the organisers get together to discuss the responses from the participants

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed review


Explanation:
In line with the Duden explanation, (bes. Päd.): (ein Thema) zur Steigerung u. Festigung des Unterrichtserfolges noch einmal durchgehen. Assessment is also good, but implies grading on a points basis.



Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097