KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bittschriften

English translation: petition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bittschrift
English translation:petition
Entered by: xxxIanW

09:24 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bittschriften
Bittschriften um Regelung verschiedener Grenzstreitigkeiten zwischen der Gemeinde Steinershaußen und der Gemeinde Michelbach.
Terry Arness
Australia
petition
Explanation:
This is called "petition" in English
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10petitionxxxIanW
3entreaties / pleas
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
petition


Explanation:
This is called "petition" in English

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
0 min

agree  Anna Bittner
0 min

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
1 min

agree  EdithK: Morning Ian.
1 min
  -> Morning Edith (and everyone else)

agree  Sethia
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

agree  cologne
19 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
20 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
28 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entreaties / pleas


Explanation:
might better fit your time period

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577