KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Magde

English translation: maidservant/servant girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magd
English translation:maidservant/servant girl
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:27 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Magde
1787 betrug die Seelenzahl des Ortes 348, 76 Männer, 87 Weiber, 80 Söhne, 75 Töchter, 11 Knechte und 19 Mägde. An Gespannen waren vorhanden: 4 Vierspänner, 6 Dreispänner, 20 Zweispänner und 12 Karren. Neben allerlei Dienstleistungen mußten die Einwohner Zinsen in Form von Geld und Naturalien (Gänse, Hühner, Hahnen, Korn, Weitzen, Gerste und Hafer) an folgende Stellen zahlen:
Terry Arness
Australia
Langenscheidt says:
Explanation:
Magd // die; Magd, Mägde /'/ a) (veralt.) (Landarbeiterin) [female] farmhand; (Viehmagd) milkmaid; (Dienstmagd) maidservant;
b) (dichter. veralt.: Jungfrau) maid; damsel; Maria, die reine Magd (christl. Rel.) Mary, the pure Virgin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-14 09:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"maid servants\" or \"servant girls\" might fit your context nicely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-14 09:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster suggests spelling: maidservant
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Langenscheidt says:
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1maidservantmoilug
4 +1MAIDxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1servant girlsGordon Darroch


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Langenscheidt says:


Explanation:
Magd // die; Magd, Mägde /'/ a) (veralt.) (Landarbeiterin) [female] farmhand; (Viehmagd) milkmaid; (Dienstmagd) maidservant;
b) (dichter. veralt.: Jungfrau) maid; damsel; Maria, die reine Magd (christl. Rel.) Mary, the pure Virgin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-14 09:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"maid servants\" or \"servant girls\" might fit your context nicely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-14 09:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster suggests spelling: maidservant

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sethia: "maid servant" would be my favourite as well
5 mins

agree  EdithK
10 mins

agree  jerrie
11 mins

agree  John Speese: Agree with either one; both are somewhat old-fashioned terms, but this is, after all, describing something from the 18th century.
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: true. It means several other things aswell, virgin, maidservant etc.,
1 day13 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: *)
1 day22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MAID


Explanation:
this would cover both angles (maidservant and young single woman)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
10 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servant girls


Explanation:
it goes together with "Knechte" in this context. See link below.


    Reference: http://home.rhein-zeitung.de/~werner.schumacher/chronik12.ht...
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: good choice in this context
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maidservant


Explanation:
Magd

Magd
(Plural Mägde)
die
servante f

Dictionnaire compact français/allemand, allemand/français. © Larousse

*****

servante

servante
nom féminin
1. [domestique] maidservant
2. TECHNOL tool rest

Dictionnaire compact français/anglais, anglais/français. © Larousse

moilug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gordon Darroch: not wrong, but I can't see the point of this triangular method of translation
6 hrs

agree  Robert M Maier: triangularity yes or no, that's the word
6 hrs