KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stillhalter

English translation: option writer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stillhalter
English translation:option writer
Entered by: jerrie

11:24 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Stillhalter
Der so entgangene bzw. zu zahlende Kursgewinn wird jedoch
durch die eingenommene Prämie als Stillhalter in Wertpapieren verringert.
Jim
option writer
Explanation:
according to this link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 11:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n.m. (DE) Verkäufer eines Optionskontraktes, der die Verpflichtung eingeht, den Basiswert zu kaufen bzw. zu verkaufen, falls der Optionskäufer sich entschließt, seine Option auszuüben.

EN: option writer .
FR: vendeur d\'option .
IT: premista

n.m. (EN) Person who sells (writes) an option and who has therefore the obligation to buy or sell the underlying asset if the option buyer decides to exercise the contract.

DE: Stillhalter .
FR: vendeur d\'option .
IT: premista



Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used the same word, but was not sure being unsure of stock marker jargon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2option writer
jerrie
4option writer
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
option writer


Explanation:
according to this link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 11:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n.m. (DE) Verkäufer eines Optionskontraktes, der die Verpflichtung eingeht, den Basiswert zu kaufen bzw. zu verkaufen, falls der Optionskäufer sich entschließt, seine Option auszuüben.

EN: option writer .
FR: vendeur d\'option .
IT: premista

n.m. (EN) Person who sells (writes) an option and who has therefore the obligation to buy or sell the underlying asset if the option buyer decides to exercise the contract.

DE: Stillhalter .
FR: vendeur d\'option .
IT: premista






    Reference: http://glossary.axone.ch/ViewTerm_test.cfm?TID=3126
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
I used the same word, but was not sure being unsure of stock marker jargon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon
57 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: I'd go for "option seller", though
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option writer


Explanation:
The person who sells (writes) an option and who has therefore the obligation to buy or sell the underlying asset if the option buyer decides to exercise the contract.
You can look up both the German and English term in the reference below.


    Reference: http://glossary.axone.ch/ViewTerm_test.cfm?TID=440
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148