KudoZ home » German to English » Other

weitergedacht

English translation: further thoughts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weitergedacht
English translation:further thoughts
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

12:34 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: weitergedacht
I'm having problems finding a good way for this paragraph heading.

It's for a golf magazine and the article describes a particular rules issue. Under the heading "Weitergedacht" the author then goes on to describe and explain a further situation which could occur in relation to this particular rule, however one which would involve other rules and which is a lot more complicated.

Any ideas on a suitable heading?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
further thoughts
Explanation:
further thoughts (on the matter)
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. I wanted to keep it simple to fit in with the rest of the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6further thoughts
Jeannie Graham
4 +3thinking ahead
Nicole Tata
4 +3Two suggestionsxxxIanW
4 +1Upon reflection
roneill
3 +2follow(ing) through / thinking (it) through
Cilian O'Tuama
4Thinking out of the boxgangels
3On second thoughts......xxxCMJ_Trans
3expanded view
Hermann
3being mindfulxxxBrandis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
further thoughts


Explanation:
further thoughts (on the matter)

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. I wanted to keep it simple to fit in with the rest of the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
2 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Simple, obvious, correct, idiomatic...why think any further? ;-) "On the matter" only detracts...no need for it!
2 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Concise.
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: yes, or "thinking further"
4 hrs

agree  Yngve Roennike
4 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On second thoughts......


Explanation:
if it works in your context, which I think it should

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 13:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFTERTHOUGHT - is what I really had in mind!!!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Wouldn't this imply that the new paragraph would somewhat contradict the explanation of the rules issue which precedes it?
6 mins
  -> possibly - but without seeing the whole thing....

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expanded view


Explanation:
possibly a solution

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Two suggestions


Explanation:
How about "And taking things one step further ..." or "To make matters more complicated ..."?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-14 12:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"to further complicate matters\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I like "make matters more complicated ..."
41 mins
  -> Yes, if the self-irony fits the tone of the text

agree  Trudy Peters: to further complicate matters
51 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: First one OK, second one dodgy.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follow(ing) through / thinking (it) through


Explanation:
follow-through (= Durchschwung or Durchführung, or as verb 'zu Ende verfolgen'), a golfing term, as in you should always follow through, i.e. complete your swing after hitting the ball.
If it's a pun you're looking for

Otherwise, maybe 'thinking it through'



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: I like "follow through". I am sure this pun would be just right for a golf magazine.
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan: Like these, also agree wth transgress.
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being mindful


Explanation:
being mindful

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thinking ahead


Explanation:
digging a little deeper

one step further

further ramnifications

best I can do today ;-)







Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: RaMifications on its own might work quite well.
1 hr
  -> oops, I kan't spel tooday ;-)

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: one step further is good too
3 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thinking out of the box


Explanation:
Means: Anything that calls for an unconventional approach.

I.e. to think speculatively, giving your thoughts free rein, letting your fancy roam, etc.



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon reflection


Explanation:
Just another possibility. Nothing wrong with the other suggestions.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: sounds classy. would choose that one
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klaus!