KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Sendungserfassung/Sendungsverfolgung

English translation: consignment recording/consignment tracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sendungserfassung/Sendungsverfolgung
English translation:consignment recording/consignment tracking
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

07:55 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistik
German term or phrase: Sendungserfassung/Sendungsverfolgung
Es gibt Plus-Dienste, wie 10.00 Uhr oder 12.00 Uhr-Service, sowie IT-Systeme, z. B. Internet Sendungserfassung oder Lieferscheindatentransfer. Die Sendungsverfolgung und den Ablieferbeleg erhalten Sie über Internet.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Consignment recording/ consignment tracking
Explanation:
My offering
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"tracking&tracing" for "Sendungsverfolgung" and "booking of transport" for SendungserfassungRadu Stefan
5 +1Consignment recording/ consignment trackingDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"tracking&tracing" for "Sendungsverfolgung" and "booking of transport" for Sendungserfassung


Explanation:
References:

http://www.overbruck.de/en/
http://www.overbruck.de/de/

http://www.gls-germany.com/de/home/index.html
http://www.gls-germany.com/en/home/index.html

Good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 08:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the site www.overbruck.de, the term is to find under the \"Courier\" tab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 08:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also \"shipment tracking\" for Sendungsverfolgung
http://212.4.79.82/Planzer/TNSendungStart.php

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Cohen: track &trace OK, Sendungserfassung "transport reservation"
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  cologne: agree with Cohen
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Textklick: Ditto
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  gangels: Sendungserfassung I'd call 'shipping record' or even ....confirmation...You 'book' the initial order and then retain a record of the shipped goods
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consignment recording/ consignment tracking


Explanation:
My offering

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Or "logging" and "tracking". I like the word "consignment" here.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Gareth