KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Um nur einige Vorteile des Kranes zu nennen:

English translation: to name but a few of the crane's advantages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um nur einige Vorteile des Kranes zu nennen
English translation:to name but a few of the crane's advantages
Entered by: Sybille

10:36 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Um nur einige Vorteile des Kranes zu nennen:
Um nur einige Vorteile des Kranes zu nennen:

dann folgt eine Aufzählung
Sybille
Germany
To name but a few of the advantages of the crane:
Explanation:
To name but a few of the crane's advantages:
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6To name but a few of the advantages of the crane:
jerrie
4 +5And here are just a few advantages which the crane has to offer:xxxIanW
4 +3The crane's many advantages include: (list)xxxCMJ_Trans
4addendum to my agree to Ian's answerLouise Mawbey
5 -1Just to give some advantages of the crane
Y-Fi
4To mention only a few of the advantages the crane has to offer
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Just to give some advantages of the crane


Explanation:
"In order to call only some advantages of the crane " is another one

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: if only it were English, though your first one is more 'English' than your second
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To name but a few of the advantages of the crane:


Explanation:
To name but a few of the crane's advantages:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: ...of the crane's advantages
6 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: second suggestion is better
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: second one...
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cologne: second one
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  TonyTK
1 hr
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The crane's many advantages include: (list)


Explanation:
another option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott
7 mins

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: Our *three* weapons are fear, surprise, and ruthless efficiency...and an almost fanatical devotion to the Pope.... Our *four*...no... *Amongst* our weapons...
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To mention only a few of the advantages the crane has to offer


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
And here are just a few advantages which the crane has to offer:


Explanation:
How about "And here are just a few advantages which the crane has to offer:"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-15 10:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I think \"To name but a few of the crane\'s advantages:\" works well after a list, but not before it, as is the case here.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
3 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 mins
  -> Thanks - and I agree wholeheartedly with your suggestion below

agree  Gordon Darroch: though I'd ditch the 'and'
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ...or this one (with Louise's addition).
54 mins

agree  TonyTK: plus Louise's "of the"
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addendum to my agree to Ian's answer


Explanation:
Sorry, pushed the button too quickly.

Although I basically agree with Ian I think "of the" needs adding to show that there are also more benefits

"And here are just a few *of the* advantages..."

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058