KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Auslandsrente

English translation: non-resident's pension


12:42 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ German Pension Insurance
German term or phrase: Auslandsrente
Für die Auslandsrente sind Entgeltpunkte für beitragsfreie Zeiten in dem Verhältnis zu berücksichtigen, in dem die Entgeltpunkte für Bundesgebiets-Beitragszeiten und ggf. die begrenzten Entgeltpunkte für Reichsgebiets-Beitragszeiten und Beitragszeiten nach dem Fremdrentengesetz zu allen Entgeltpunkten für Beitragszeiten einschließlich Beschäftigungszeiten nach dem Fremdrentengesetz stehen.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:non-resident's pension
Explanation:
According to my Hamblock and Wessels, this is called "non-resident's pension"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4non-resident's pensionxxxIanW
4 +1this same question was asked only last weekxxxCMJ_Trans
4pension abroadMehmet Şahin
3pension payable (to a beneficiary) abroad; (gerichtl.)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-resident's pension


Explanation:
According to my Hamblock and Wessels, this is called "non-resident's pension"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins

agree  Birgit Cohen: points de retraite obtenus à l'étranger
19 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: or nonresident pension
54 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan
1 hr

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: the text implies that it is a pension paid to a person who accrued points in Germany but who is collecting it abroad. Ian, but IMO these are private or company pension funds, not the BfA as implied in the text
1 hr
  -> Yes, and that is what "non-resident's pension" means

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this same question was asked only last week


Explanation:
sorry I don't have the reference but I'm sure someone will know

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/608025 (wrong spelling "Ausland*rente" - I'm going to change the entry). // ADD: I did a KudoZ search just for "Ausland" to take account of the odd spelling possibility.
4 mins
  -> thanks Steffen - someone must tell me sometime how you trace things like this

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension abroad


Explanation:
http://www.hurisc.org/bkkwort/fulle.htm

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pension payable (to a beneficiary) abroad; (gerichtl.)


Explanation:
is what Dietl/Lorenz suggests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-01-15 14:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terri: if these kinds of terms come up often in your translations you can request brochures in English from the BfA that would be a big help in terminology of this kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-15 14:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The BfA website speaks of an \"entitlement to receive a German pension abroad\", which is I think what is implied by the text.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577