KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Filialkirche

English translation: filial church


13:10 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Filialkirche
"Bauerndorf Maxglan mit Maxglaner Filialkirche"

This a photo caption from a text on Salzburg history, no further context is given. I'm not sure whether there is a translation for "Filialkirche" or if it sholud be left as a proper name. Any suggestions? Thank you!
georg schreiner
English translation:filial church
Explanation:
Have a look at this Catholic encyclopedia:
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06072a.htm
(Latin filialis, from filia, daughter), a church to which is annexed the cure of souls, but which remains dependent on another church. As this dependence on the mother church may be of various degrees, the term filial church may have naturally more than one signification as to minor details. Ordinarily, a filial church is a parish church which has been constituted by the dismemberment of an older parish. Its rector is really a parish priest, having all the essential rights of such a dignity, but still bound to defer in certain accidental matters to the pastor of the mother church. The marks of deference required are not so fixed that local custom may not change them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-16 13:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At any rate, I would not leave it as \"Filialkirche,\" definitely translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-01-16 14:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PONS Grosswörterbuch confirms \"daughter church,\" which suprises me. All alone as a photo caption however, it raises the question: daughter of who/what? Non-parish sounds to me like some renegade religion.

You might be better off with a minor fudge, such as \"(small) village church\", \"rural church\", \"local church\" etc.
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3filial church
Michele Johnson
2 +1daughter / non-parish
jerrie
3branch churchntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branch church


Explanation:
... might work


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=branch...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daughter / non-parish


Explanation:
Although I don't know if this is an accepted translation or not...


    Reference: http://www.rosstal.de/english/mariak.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: I thought of "mother church", if it were the other way round, but you can't really invert that to "daughter church". :-)
4 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: Daughter church seems fine to me. Lots of sites with "Tochterkirche (Filialkirche)
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filial church


Explanation:
Have a look at this Catholic encyclopedia:
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06072a.htm
(Latin filialis, from filia, daughter), a church to which is annexed the cure of souls, but which remains dependent on another church. As this dependence on the mother church may be of various degrees, the term filial church may have naturally more than one signification as to minor details. Ordinarily, a filial church is a parish church which has been constituted by the dismemberment of an older parish. Its rector is really a parish priest, having all the essential rights of such a dignity, but still bound to defer in certain accidental matters to the pastor of the mother church. The marks of deference required are not so fixed that local custom may not change them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-16 13:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At any rate, I would not leave it as \"Filialkirche,\" definitely translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-01-16 14:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PONS Grosswörterbuch confirms \"daughter church,\" which suprises me. All alone as a photo caption however, it raises the question: daughter of who/what? Non-parish sounds to me like some renegade religion.

You might be better off with a minor fudge, such as \"(small) village church\", \"rural church\", \"local church\" etc.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Excellent explanation and suggestions for choices, I checked the same website and I'd stick with filial church. The Roman Catholic Church is definitely strong in Austria.
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: that it needs translating. But there's nothing renegade about it - it's still within a parish! One wealthy enough to build/support a second chapel from its (tithe) income, or the congregation outgrew the 'parish church' and moved into a new larger one.
6 hrs
  -> Of course you're right. With "renegade" I couldn't help thinking, tongue in cheek, about Scientology...

agree  Textklick: Yes - the OED lists:"1762 tr. Busching’s Syst. Geog. IV. 214 This church is a filial of the parish of St. Veit." also "1762 tr. Busching’s Syst. Geog. IV. 213 A collegiate-church, to which..belong four other filial churches." And where's St Veit..;-)
22 hrs