KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sachberarbeiterin

English translation: project coordinator


16:55 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Sachberarbeiterin
Steht auf dem Titelblatt einer Studie

zuerst stehen die Autoren, dann die Sachbearbeiterin
Brialex
Italy
English translation:project coordinator
Explanation:
hier eine auswahl von möglichen varianten des leidigen sachbearbeiters in e:
project manager
project coordinator
person responsible
person in charge
person to contact
case officer
person handling the case
desk clerk
tax officer (beim Finanzamt)
coordinator
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1project coordinatorsilvia glatzhofer
4back-office workerColin Newberry
5 -1official in chargeJaky
4project manager
Kim Metzger
3specialist adviserJohn McDonnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project manager


Explanation:
I think this could apply here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project coordinator


Explanation:
hier eine auswahl von möglichen varianten des leidigen sachbearbeiters in e:
project manager
project coordinator
person responsible
person in charge
person to contact
case officer
person handling the case
desk clerk
tax officer (beim Finanzamt)
coordinator


silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
official in charge


Explanation:
official in charge "Collins" German-English

der zuständige Sachbearbeiter>the person dealing with the matter.

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Newberry: "Official" is too much.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-office worker


Explanation:
My feeling

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialist adviser


Explanation:
or consultant



John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62