KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ich stamme aus Tschechien

English translation: I'm from the Czech Republic


02:04 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ich stamme aus Tschechien
ICH STAMME AUS TCHECHIEN,IN BERLIN AUFGEWACHSEN UND LEBE SEIT 2 JAHREN IN ANTIGUA,KARIBIK.
ICH ARBEITE HIER IM 'BEGLEITSERVICE' UND FINDE DAS OK.MIT MAENNERN TREIBE ICH ES ALLERDINGS NUR BERUFLICH.ICH STEHE NICHT AUF CS ODER SON SCHEISS.
john
English translation:I'm from the Czech Republic
Explanation:
or: I come from the Czech Republic
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I'm originally Czechrjbemben
3 +4I'm from the Czech Republic
Agnieszka Hayward
4 +3I'm originally from the Czech RepublicNigel Hagger-Vaughan
5I was born in Czechoslovakia (present-day Czech Republic)
David Wallace
5 -1I was born in the Czech Republicrjbemben
4 -1I hail from from the Czech Republicgangels
4 -1I come originally from the Czech Republic
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'm from the Czech Republic


Explanation:
or: I come from the Czech Republic

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or even: I'm a native Czech.
9 mins
  -> you're right. but I don't think it fits the... ehem, context.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  shabda
13 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Mario Marcolin: I think she is older than 11..
1 day13 hrs
  -> yes, that's why I didn't say 'I was born in the Czech Republic'. What's wrong with 'I'm from'?

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
3 days10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  SATRO
7 days
  -> dziêki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I was born in the Czech Republic


Explanation:
Duden Deutsches Universal Woerterbuch: "er stammt aus Dresden (ist in Dresden geboren)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 03:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this guy older than the Czech Republic? He seems to be juvenile, yet....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 03:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: \"I was born in the former Czechoslovakia\". And maybe it\'s a girl. Does \'cs\' refer to CompuServe?

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "I work for an escort service and think that's fine. I only have sex with men on a professional basis. I don't go for cybersex or 'stuff' like that."
45 mins
  -> Thanks Kim; now I'm enlightened!

neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: Doesn't indicate that he is born there, though one might guess it.
1 hr

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: she'd be maximum 11 years old if she really had been born in the Czech Republic.
16 hrs

disagree  Mario Marcolin: I think she is older than 11..
1 day12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm originally from the Czech Republic


Explanation:
This is the sort of thing I'd say - "I'm originally from Southend, but I grew up in Buckinghamshire"

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John McDonnell
29 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
54 mins

neutral  rjbemben: "originally" IS nice, but was it the Czech Republic when the girl was there??
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: I think this is fine. He/she can always add, "it was called ... then."
4 hrs

agree  shabda
6 hrs

disagree  Mario Marcolin: I think she is older than 11..
1 day6 hrs
  -> It would be nice to know what the asker felt was the main problem here!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I come originally from the Czech Republic


Explanation:
Good luck, john!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario Marcolin: I think she is older than 11..
1 day3 hrs
  -> So do I, Mario Marcolin! :) But, please, pay attention to the fact, that Czechoslovakia was a federative state & consisted of 2 Republics - Czech & Slovak

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'm originally Czech


Explanation:
There's that problem with 'Czech Republic', see above!

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole: Czechoslovakia split into the Czech Republic and Slovakia on 1 Jan. 1993.
18 mins

agree  verbis
39 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: good choice!
6 hrs
  -> You know, I don't think a girl like that would even use the word "Republic"!

agree  Mario Marcolin: There were Czechs before 1993 as well...
1 day2 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I was born in Czechoslovakia (present-day Czech Republic)


Explanation:
Unless the writer was born after 1989, he/she cannot claim to have been born in the "Czech Republic"...

David Wallace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I hail from from the Czech Republic


Explanation:
is an option to get around the birth thing. A lady every red-blooded American would love to entertain

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "I hail from" doesn't sound like something a prostitute would say. Wrong register.
27 mins
  -> Tell us about your boyfriends. We got the lowdown on prostitutes by now.