KudoZ home » German to English » Other

anhängen/Aufhängung

English translation: attached to the grid


08:17 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Style guide
German term or phrase: anhängen/Aufhängung
This is from a style guide text (print as opposed to web). I'm not entirely sure what is meant by "anhängen"/"Aufhängung" in the following two sentences (from different parts of the text).

"Die Textrahmen werden an das Grundlinienraster angehängt."

"Generell gilt zu beachten, dass die Aufhängung der Textblöcke seitenübergreifend einheitlich sowie am Grundlinienraster „z “ ausgerichet ist."

Any suggestions very much appreciated.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:attached to the grid
Explanation:
After having read the sentence 5 times, I think this what they want:

There's the base line grid, essentially a grid of equidistant lines ranging from top to bottom. Quark uses text frames (and/or graphics frames) which contain the text. If you want to align the text frame to the baseline grid, you have two options - attaching the top of the text frame to the grid or resting the bottom of the text frame on the base line. The style guide mandates you use the first option, and do so consistently on all pages. Ausgerichtet would be aligned in this context.
Some Words from the multilingual Quark UI:
Textblock is text block
Grundlinie is baseline
Grundlinienraster is baseline grid
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus - excellent explanation as always. My thanks also to everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attached to the grid
Klaus Herrmann
4addendumezbounty@aol.co
4to align/to set
Dr Andrew Read
3to append
Jonathan MacKerron
2to run on, (Satzanweisung) run, set continuoussilvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anhängen/Aufhängung
to append


Explanation:
is what Langenscheidt offers for "anhängen", and perhaps "positioning" for Aufhängung?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-01-17 10:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"affix\" also comes up often for \"anhängen\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-01-17 10:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your context, both seem to suggest positioning, with \"anhängen\" denoting perhaps a permanent affixing and Aufhängung a position of choice?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to run on, (Satzanweisung) run, set continuous


Explanation:
gibt Wolfgang Koschnick Enzyklopädisches Wörterbuch Marketing für anhängen an, leider ohne Kontext.

Eventuell könntest du beim 2. Satz das aufhängen auslassen "... must be observed that ... be aligned along the z base line grid"

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anhängen/Aufhängung
attached to the grid


Explanation:
After having read the sentence 5 times, I think this what they want:

There's the base line grid, essentially a grid of equidistant lines ranging from top to bottom. Quark uses text frames (and/or graphics frames) which contain the text. If you want to align the text frame to the baseline grid, you have two options - attaching the top of the text frame to the grid or resting the bottom of the text frame on the base line. The style guide mandates you use the first option, and do so consistently on all pages. Ausgerichtet would be aligned in this context.
Some Words from the multilingual Quark UI:
Textblock is text block
Grundlinie is baseline
Grundlinienraster is baseline grid


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus - excellent explanation as always. My thanks also to everyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
9 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: very helpful
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to align/to set


Explanation:
In the first instance, I would say, "aligned with", and in the second simply " the blocks of texts are set uniformly on each page and aligned with ...z."

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addendum


Explanation:
accessory/attachment/appendage

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287