KudoZ home » German to English » Other

herzlichen glückwunsch zur gewonnenen auktion...bitte überweise 41,00 euro auf

English translation: Congratulations on winning this bid / lot. Please send/forward/transfer 41.00 to...


09:12 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: herzlichen glückwunsch zur gewonnenen auktion...bitte überweise 41,00 euro auf
buying an item
jill Lillywhite
English translation:Congratulations on winning this bid / lot. Please send/forward/transfer 41.00 to...
Explanation:
I'm guessing this is in ebay auction or something similar.

Your bid has been successful. Now you have to pay!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Congratulations on winning this bid / lot. Please send/forward/transfer 41.00 to...
jerrie
4 +1Congratulations, you are the winning bidder!
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Congratulations on winning this bid / lot. Please send/forward/transfer 41.00 to...


Explanation:
I'm guessing this is in ebay auction or something similar.

Your bid has been successful. Now you have to pay!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Or you're getting a half cow ....
2 mins
  -> ;-))

agree  shabda
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  FreePro
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herzlichen glückwunsch zur gewonnenen auktion...bitte überweise 41,00 euro auf
Congratulations, you are the winning bidder!


Explanation:
is exactly how ebay in the USA informs the highest bidder

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs