KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Betreuungsbedarf für ältere Menschen

English translation: care requirements for the elderly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betreuungsbedarf für ältere Menschen
English translation:care requirements for the elderly
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:49 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Betreuungsbedarf für ältere Menschen
Auswirkung der alterung:

Steigender Betreuungsbedarf für ältere Menschen

Nachfrage nach "altersgerechten" Produkten

...
Brialex
Italy
care requirements
Explanation:
rising care requirements for the elderly
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4care requirements
Alexander Schleber
5increasing care requirements of older peopleSueBest
4need care
Adela Van Gils
4provisions for the agedezbounty@aol.co
4 -1An increasing need to support the elderly
jerrie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Betreuungsbedarf für ältere Menschen
need care


Explanation:
Many older people, particularly the "oldest old" do need care,
If older people who need care are able to receive


    Reference: http://www.oneworld.org/helpage/info/care2.html
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
care requirements


Explanation:
rising care requirements for the elderly

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: or "increased need for care"
49 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, I guess that fits best
56 mins

agree  Armorel Young: or "increasing need to provide care for the elderly"
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe even caretaking requirements.
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
An increasing need to support the elderly


Explanation:
An increasing need to assist/provide for/make provisions for the elderly

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  davidgreen: i think the context is "effects of aging"
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increasing care requirements of older people


Explanation:
Suggest this phrasing?

SueBest
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions for the aged


Explanation:
provision or supplies for the elderly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 01:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is not talking about the caregiver but but what is required for caregiving.... the necessities required for caregiving itself....perhaps

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Hi Ellen, I'm curious. How does Betreuung become provisions or supplies? Do you mean the supplies that are needed to care for the elderly?
6 hrs
  -> I read into it, provision requirements for the elderly