KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fachpressetage

English translation: (industry) press preview days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachpressetage
English translation:(industry) press preview days
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

09:18 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ press
German term or phrase: Fachpressetage
Motorenbaureihe 1011 wird auf der bauma 2004 zu sehen sein wie das Unternehmen zu den Fachpressetagen für bauma 2004 mitteilte.
Rachel Taylor
Press preview days
Explanation:
"....which began with press preview days January 9 ..."
www.autointell-news.com/news-2000/ January-2000/January-25-00-p1.htm
"North American International Auto Show (NAIAS) today announced
that more than 6,500 journalists attended Press Preview Days, Jan. ..."
biz.yahoo.com/prnews/040108/deth040_1.html
"It's the first of three press-preview
days for the 48th Biennale di Venezia. And the world may not ..."
www.cnn.com/STYLE/9906/09/biennale.1/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2004-01-18 13:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite clear from these few references that \"industry\" is utterly superfluous....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2industry press preview days
Hermann
5Press preview daysDavid Moore
3 +1alternative wordingxxxIanW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industry press preview days


Explanation:
... OPENING OF THE NATIONAL SPACE CENTRE INVITATION TO PRESS PREVIEW DAY; 21st JUNE 2001 9.30am to ... guidance, if you wish to see the whole of the exhibition and the ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: but should be "trade press" IMHO
25 mins
  -> Thanks, "trade press" gets 4 x more googles, still "industry press" is a valid alternative.

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternative wording


Explanation:
How about rewording it: "... as the company announced to press representatives in the run-up to bauma 2004"? Or something similar.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good idiomatic suggestion.
14 mins
  -> Hey there!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Press preview days


Explanation:
"....which began with press preview days January 9 ..."
www.autointell-news.com/news-2000/ January-2000/January-25-00-p1.htm
"North American International Auto Show (NAIAS) today announced
that more than 6,500 journalists attended Press Preview Days, Jan. ..."
biz.yahoo.com/prnews/040108/deth040_1.html
"It's the first of three press-preview
days for the 48th Biennale di Venezia. And the world may not ..."
www.cnn.com/STYLE/9906/09/biennale.1/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2004-01-18 13:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite clear from these few references that \"industry\" is utterly superfluous....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
thanks