KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stabsunteroffizier

English translation: sergeant/staff sergeant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stabsunteroffizier
English translation:sergeant/staff sergeant
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:40 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Stabsunteroffizier
zum Stabsunteroffizier ernennen
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Background info
Explanation:
The trouble with translating military ranks is that there is no exact equivalency between the various armies. Based on these tables, I'd say the say the safest choice for Stabsunteroffizier is "sergeant" as Edith proposed.

Oberstabsfeldwebel E-9 Sergeant Major
Stabsfeldwebel E-8 Master Sergeant
Hauptfeldwebel E-7 Sergeant 1st Class
Feldwebel E-6 Staff Sergeant
Stabsunteroffizier E-5 Sergeant
Unteroffizier Sergeant
Oberstabsgefreiter Corporal
Stabsgefreiter Corporal
Hauptgefreiter E-4 Corporal
Obergefreiter E-3 Private First Class
Gefreiter E-2 Private
Schütze E-1 Private

British Army enlisted ranks
• Warrant Officer Class 1
• Warrant Officer Class 2
• Staff Sergeant
• Sergeant
• Corporal
• Lance Corporal
• Private


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-01-18 16:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Dierk: Good point and I only know about the US Army (I\'m a PFC retired, heh, heh). A big distinction is made between rank and duty position. You are talking about duty position. In an infantry unit, a staff sergeant is typically a squad leader. A sergeant is typically a fire team leader. But we don\'t know whether the asker needs pure \"rank\" or \"duty position.\" Based on rank alone, I see that a Stabsunteroffizier is below a Feldwebel. Another US enlisted duty position is a first sergeant (who can be a master sergeant or a sergeant first class).
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Sehr ausführlich! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sergeant
EdithK
5 +1Staff Sergeant
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3 +1Background info
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sergeant


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Sergeant alright, but what about the "Stab"?
3 mins
  -> Steht so im Langenscheidt. Aber auch Langenscheidt kann irren.

agree  Kim Metzger: I'm not familiar with the exact equivalencies of ranks, but sergeant is a frequent translation on military sites. A staff sergeant can be a Feldwebel.
1 hr
  -> Thanx Kim, Langenscheidt confirms that staff sergeant is Feldwebel as you suggest.

agree  Wolf Brosius: Stabsfeldwebel ,depending on country.Addressed as "Staff"in the SA army.
3 hrs

neutral  Dierk Widmann: Sergeant varies - depends on UK or US, and also on the force. An USAF Staff Sergeant is lower than an Army one.
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staff Sergeant


Explanation:
small difference but important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-18 12:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, add \"sergeant\" to the search to see that it\'s in fact \"Staff Sergeant\". Otherwise, you will only get German search results.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=stabsunteroffizier
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Background info


Explanation:
The trouble with translating military ranks is that there is no exact equivalency between the various armies. Based on these tables, I'd say the say the safest choice for Stabsunteroffizier is "sergeant" as Edith proposed.

Oberstabsfeldwebel E-9 Sergeant Major
Stabsfeldwebel E-8 Master Sergeant
Hauptfeldwebel E-7 Sergeant 1st Class
Feldwebel E-6 Staff Sergeant
Stabsunteroffizier E-5 Sergeant
Unteroffizier Sergeant
Oberstabsgefreiter Corporal
Stabsgefreiter Corporal
Hauptgefreiter E-4 Corporal
Obergefreiter E-3 Private First Class
Gefreiter E-2 Private
Schütze E-1 Private

British Army enlisted ranks
• Warrant Officer Class 1
• Warrant Officer Class 2
• Staff Sergeant
• Sergeant
• Corporal
• Lance Corporal
• Private


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-01-18 16:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Dierk: Good point and I only know about the US Army (I\'m a PFC retired, heh, heh). A big distinction is made between rank and duty position. You are talking about duty position. In an infantry unit, a staff sergeant is typically a squad leader. A sergeant is typically a fire team leader. But we don\'t know whether the asker needs pure \"rank\" or \"duty position.\" Based on rank alone, I see that a Stabsunteroffizier is below a Feldwebel. Another US enlisted duty position is a first sergeant (who can be a master sergeant or a sergeant first class).


    Reference: http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparative_military_ranks
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Sehr ausführlich! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dierk Widmann: StUffz is a rank, so it is Staff Sergeant. Don't tell anyone ;), but I lived 3 years at NATO HQ Central Eu, and we had tables there which support my reading.
1 hr
  -> Hi Dierk. We don't know whether the term is used as a duty position (platoon sergeant) or rank.

agree  Wolf Brosius: For more info WO1;WO2 can also be called Sergeant Majors,(Company&Regimental)Hey ,this is fun!
1 hr