KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fernmeldebataillon

English translation: signals battalion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fernmeldebataillon
English translation:signals battalion

12:43 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Fernmeldebataillon
ohne Kontext
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
signals battalion
Explanation:
is specific for this unit.It may well be that you are referring to some vintage unit as normally there are radio comms these days.
The Fernmelde units used to establish telephone lines.Obviously there can be battalions,companies,regiments or the corps of signals.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1signals battalionWolf Brosius
3 +2signals/communications/radio battalion
Ted Wozniak
3 +1Background info - signal battalion
Kim Metzger
4a signal corps
R. A. Stegemann
3signals corps
Hermann
3Communications Battalion
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signals corps


Explanation:
Royal Signals Corps Band, Arena. Band of the Royal Corps Signals, The Band of the Royal Corps of Signals is recognised as being one ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signals battalion


Explanation:
is specific for this unit.It may well be that you are referring to some vintage unit as normally there are radio comms these days.
The Fernmelde units used to establish telephone lines.Obviously there can be battalions,companies,regiments or the corps of signals.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.project-x.org.uk/bpgermp.html
12 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a signal corps


Explanation:
Signal corps come in various sizes: battalions, platoons, divisions, etc.


    Reference: http://www.gordon.army.mil/ocos/Museum/
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Communications Battalion


Explanation:
German Army - [ Translate this page ]
... Polish 12th "Szczecin" Mechanized Division (Szczecin, Poland); Communications
Battalion 610 (Rendsburg, Schleswig-Holstein). Airmobile ...
www.geocities.com/Pentagon/9059/GerArmy.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Background info - signal battalion


Explanation:
Here's information about the US Army signal corps. A battalion is subordinated to the corps.

Within the classification of combat, combat support, and combat service support, the Signal Corps is a combat support branch that also performs combat service support missions.

A corps signal brigade is the signal organization expressly formed to provide the planning, engineering, installation, supervision, and control of the automation and communications networks within the corps area. Each corps signal brigade is structured to meet the needs of the corps it supports.
The brigade assigns its various organic signal battalions to plan, engineer, install, operate, and maintain the integrated network of command, control, communications, and computer systems and acts as the integrator of information systems serving the corps headquarters down to each division and separate combat brigade. Each division has its own organic signal battalion. In addition, at each combat brigade within the division, there is a signal corps operator who serves as the combat brigade signal officer.

http://www.armyrotc.ufl.edu/resources/branches/signalcorps.h...



    Reference: http://www.armyrotc.ufl.edu/resources/branches/signalcorps.h...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: ref.also Intelligence,Medical Corps
14 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signals/communications/radio battalion


Explanation:
depends on the time frame -

Modern usage is communications or signals. For WWI and WWII, radio battalion would also be possible

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: What about the pigeon battalions?
2 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius: pigeons will fall into the secret weapons category!
9 hrs