KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fettabbau

English translation: to slow fat metabolism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:den Fettabbau hemmen
English translation:to slow fat metabolism
Entered by: i8a4re

10:38 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Health and nutrition
German term or phrase: Fettabbau
"Zucker hemmt den Fettabbau!"
I'm looking for something less brash than "fat burning", if possible, just because I think it reeks of bad style. Probably all that spam I get advertising diet pills. My text is definately less sensational, although the sort of text in which overtly medical terms belong. Any ideas?
i8a4re
slows fat metabolism
Explanation:
Just another idea.

See: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1200/1_162/89581040/p1/a...

"... the body steps up production of a second substance that usually inhibits CPT-1 and thus slows fat metabolism"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks kindly! This is the most natural-sounding suggestion to my ear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9slows fat metabolism
Rebecca Holmes
5fat breakdown
EdithK
5fat breakdownMGr
4 +1fat reductionxxxIanW
3 +1breakdown
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fat reduction


Explanation:
How about "fat reduction"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-19 10:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Critical Burners is a unique blend of thermogenic ingredients, lipotropics, antioxidants, and guggul sterones. This extremely potent formula can promote fat reduction, improve energy levels, decrease appetite, enhance exercise performance, and help individuals achieve their overall health and fitness goals. Critical Burners is a scientifically designed formulation that contains only quality materials for maximum results. \"

http://www.criticalbench.com/dietpower.htm

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown


Explanation:
breakdown and elimination of fat

Body Fat Information. Gain Fat, Lose Fat - but what exactly is fat
... Body Fat is broken down by the body into glycerol and fatty acids in the process of lipolysis. ... The breakdown of fat as a last resort is why it can be so ...
www.weightlossforgood.co.uk/fat_information.htm - 17k -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MGr: I think I was a little too slow! ;-)
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fat breakdown


Explanation:
It's the first thing that came to my mind. It's also the first entry in my medical dictionary by Thieme. You can also try lipolysis or lipoclasis but those might be too medical. I would go with "fat breakdown".

MGr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fat breakdown


Explanation:
gefällt mir besser als fat reduction, denn Fett wird ja (nicht) abgebaut hier.
Lipolytic's and
Fat Breakdown

The Lipolytic's Role in Fat Management
The fuel for thermo genesis is fat, eaten or stored in the body. When thinking of fat loss, the focus must be on thermogenesis, which burns excess calories away as heat. Stored fat is broken down, travels to the site of brown fat and is used as fuel for thermogenesis. Once activated, thermogenesis continues to burn as long as fuel is available. An adequate supply of fuel is required to keep fat furnaces burning.

Occasionally, people taking thermogenic supplements report a reduction in effectiveness. They reach a plateau and fat loss stops. This occurs when fat is not being converted to its usable form, free fatty acids. Lipolytics, also known as lipotropics, are substances which convert stored fat into a form that can be, transported by the blood to brown fat sites for burning.


    www.weightlossdietzone.com/ lipolytics_fat_management.html -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
slows fat metabolism


Explanation:
Just another idea.

See: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1200/1_162/89581040/p1/a...

"... the body steps up production of a second substance that usually inhibits CPT-1 and thus slows fat metabolism"

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
Thanks kindly! This is the most natural-sounding suggestion to my ear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Pauls
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sven Petersson: Better than the source text!!!
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Johnson: Sounds great.
50 mins

agree  TonyTK: Now they tell me
58 mins

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  John Speese: This is what I would have suggested, but you beat me to it!
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs