KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fachhochschulreife

English translation: See glossaries


11:06 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Fachhochschulreife
Schulabschluss
Pedro Afonso
Germany
English translation:See glossaries
Explanation:
There are many entries already in the glossary such as: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/346558

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-19 11:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the others - you should find ample suggestions here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/69736
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/141703
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/251460
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/465901
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you Ian for your help!

"high school diploma allowing for university entrance"

I select this sugestion "high school diploma allowing for university entrance" because that´s the translation that I need.

Yours sincerly,

Pedro Afonso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7See glossariesxxxIanW
5 +2Certificate of Qualification for Admission to an Institue of TechnologyJohn Speese
2Qualification for admission to Technical College
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
See glossaries


Explanation:
There are many entries already in the glossary such as: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/346558

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-19 11:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the others - you should find ample suggestions here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/69736
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/141703
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/251460
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/465901

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thank you Ian for your help!

"high school diploma allowing for university entrance"

I select this sugestion "high school diploma allowing for university entrance" because that´s the translation that I need.

Yours sincerly,

Pedro Afonso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: absolutely!!
11 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Just a question- do non-platinum members have access to these? If so they should maybe go there first.
15 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Gareth, I guess everyone should go to the glossaries first; it says so on the page where you post your kudoz question.
34 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Pedro has access to the KudoZ glossary.
10 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 days1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Qualification for admission to Technical College


Explanation:
is what it is in so many words

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificate of Qualification for Admission to an Institue of Technology


Explanation:
This is the degree one gets from a Fachoberschule (FOS) which is translated by Courtney Searles-Ridge as Secondary Technical School, which qualifies one for further study at an institute of technology, or Fachhochschule. These educational terms are a bear to translate, esp. to American English, where we really don't have the institutions equivalent to these. If you wish, I can E-mail you a copy of the publication I cited as a reference.


    Translating Educational Documents by Courtney Searles-Ridge
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: absolutely
3 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Completely inadequate. Should read: Preliminary Qualifying Certificate for Application to be Examined for Qualificative Admission Examinations by an Institue of Technology, Further Education or Higher Education. IMHO UKE. et al.
10 hrs