KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Herr Oberst

English translation: Colonel


18:45 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Herr Oberst
it is in german, refering to a cammander of some sort
jacob
English translation:Colonel
Explanation:
Colonel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oberst m Militär colonel
(Langenscheidt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pronounced \'kernel\'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Colonel
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4colonel
Armorel Young
5 -1Sir Oberst
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Colonel


Explanation:
Colonel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oberst m Militär colonel
(Langenscheidt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pronounced \'kernel\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
27 mins

agree  jccantrell
32 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: And if you are addressing him directly, you would say, "sir!" or "colonel!".
2 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
3 hrs

agree  luzba
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  John Bowden
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colonel


Explanation:
but if used as a form of address it probably wouldn't be translated

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 mins

agree  FreePro
32 mins

agree  Lars Helbig
43 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
3 hrs

disagree  Textklick: As a form of address it should be "Sir" in the army, or "Colonel" as a civilian. At which time, if a gent, he would say "Call me Charlie".
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sir Oberst


Explanation:
Oberst shall never be translated ! Because this is a very specific rank. You may add a footnote explainin that this rank is to a colonel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 07:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AIRBORNE OPERATIONS: A GERMAN APPRAISAL
... Oberst (Colonel) Freiherr von der Heydte, an outstanding field commander of
German parachute troops, author of the \"Appendix.\". Generalfeldmarschall ...
www.army.mil/cmh-pg/books/wwii/104-13/104-13.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 07:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achtung Panzer! - Franz Bäke!
... On May 1st of 1944, Dr.Bäke was promoted to the rank of Oberst (Colonel) and July
13th, he became the commander of Panzer Brigade 106 - Feldherrnhalle.On ...
www.achtungpanzer.com/gen7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 07:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blintz! count claus von stauffenberg
... Oberst (Colonel) Claus Philip Maria Schenk Graf (Count) von Stauffenberg (15 November
1907 - 20 July 1944) - the tall, dynamic German aristocrat and Army ... ...
www.blintz.com/directory/Count_Claus_von_Stauffenberg/

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: Either leave it as "Herr Oberst", or translate it as "Sir" (addressing im directly", or "Colonel" as a description of the rank - it's not possible to say "Sir Oberst"
2 hrs