KudoZ home » German to English » Other

KOK

English translation: Kriminaloberkommissar?


08:33 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: KOK
Rank in police force.
Jon Fedler
English translation:Kriminaloberkommissar?
Explanation:
an initial guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-20 08:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets over 100 googles, Collins suggests \"Detective Superindendent\" for \"Kriminalkommissar\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supreme/(senior) detective superintendat
Сергей Лузан
1 +1Kriminaloberkommissar?
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kriminaloberkommissar?


Explanation:
an initial guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-20 08:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets over 100 googles, Collins suggests \"Detective Superindendent\" for \"Kriminalkommissar\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins
  -> good morning and thanks...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supreme/(senior) detective superintendat


Explanation:
Good luck, Jonathan Fedler!
Re.: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
for 'KOK' Kriminaloberkommissar (german)
Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - \'superintendaNt\'


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: superintend*E*nt
32 mins

agree  Corinna Luchtenberg: sounds good to me - I found 'superintendEnt' in my dictionary, guess it's the usual UK/US English difference
34 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Certainly not "supreme"
938 days