KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ZKB

English translation: Zentrale Kriminalitätsbekämpfung


08:36 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: ZKB
part of an address, e.g. ZKB Hamburg
Jon Fedler
English translation:Zentrale Kriminalitätsbekämpfung
Explanation:
see link, still just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-20 09:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Central Crime-Fighting Unit\"?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
A good guess. On the mark! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Zentrale Kriminalitätsbekämpfung
Jonathan MacKerron
3Zimmer, Kueche, Bad
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zimmer, Kueche, Bad


Explanation:
If this is an ad. for accommodation....more context would be great!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zentrale Kriminalitätsbekämpfung


Explanation:
see link, still just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-20 09:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Central Crime-Fighting Unit\"?


    Reference: http://www.polizei.nrw.de/leverkusen/seiten/zkb/zkb.htm
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
A good guess. On the mark! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: too bad it had to be a guess. why hide the context
1 hr