KudoZ home » German to English » Other

langsamer als befürchtet einsetzend

English translation: slower than (initially) feared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:langsamer als befürchtet
English translation:slower than (initially) feared
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

16:12 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: langsamer als befürchtet einsetzend
How do you handle this "... als befuerchtet"-problem? I have one concrete example here: "Eine geringere Inanspruchnahme von Arbeitsstiftungen begründet durch einen langsamer als befürchtet einsetzenden Strukturwandel."

The English terms that come up in my mind don't seem to grab the exact meaning of the German version. Thanks for your ideas!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
slower than (initially) feared
Explanation:
The "take effect" above is fine, but I'd go for "even slower than (initially) feared", to get the sense of "befürchtet" across properly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-01-20 17:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Prompt policy responses in industrial countries to the impacts of the tragic events of last year helped ensure that the economic impacts were less severe *than initially feared*.\"

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:niphxhU5dlwJ:www.imf.or...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
My first idea was also anticipated. I thought the "feared"-solution was bad English. But it seems I was wrong :-) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4slower than (initially) fearedxxxIanW
4XXX is taking effect at a slower rate than anticipatedTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX is taking effect at a slower rate than anticipated


Explanation:
or something along those lines

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
langsamer als befürchtet einsetzend
slower than (initially) feared


Explanation:
The "take effect" above is fine, but I'd go for "even slower than (initially) feared", to get the sense of "befürchtet" across properly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-01-20 17:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Prompt policy responses in industrial countries to the impacts of the tragic events of last year helped ensure that the economic impacts were less severe *than initially feared*.\"

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:niphxhU5dlwJ:www.imf.or...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
My first idea was also anticipated. I thought the "feared"-solution was bad English. But it seems I was wrong :-) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
8 mins

agree  ECP11
20 mins

agree  TRANSRAPID: good one!
28 mins

agree  Lars Helbig
54 mins