KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Durchgangsbahnhof

English translation: through station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchgangsbahnhof
English translation:through station
Entered by: Samantha Richardson

00:06 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Durchgangsbahnhof
Der Durchgangsbahnhof ist...
Samantha Richardson
through station
Explanation:
See below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-21 00:43:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.frankenbahn.de/woerterbuch/woerterbuch.htm

http://www.martin-adler.org/Persoenl/Martin/Hobby/MaerkDic/E...

http://www.zugchefa.de/beruf/seiten/woerterbuch.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Would you know any more specific websites for trains by any chance?

Thanks,
Samantha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5through station
Kim Metzger
3 -1Railway station passagexxxBrandis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Railway station passage


Explanation:
Railway station passage

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kevin Fulton: That would be "Bahnhofsdurchgang"
31 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
through station


Explanation:
See below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-21 00:43:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.frankenbahn.de/woerterbuch/woerterbuch.htm

http://www.martin-adler.org/Persoenl/Martin/Hobby/MaerkDic/E...

http://www.zugchefa.de/beruf/seiten/woerterbuch.htm


    Reference: http://www.worldrailfans.org/Articles/Europe/Ger-EngDictiona...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Would you know any more specific websites for trains by any chance?

Thanks,
Samantha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
0 min

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn: that`s what it should say
9 mins

agree  Edward Guyver: Correct although it is not generally heard in common usage.
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: I've also often heard "transit station".
8 hrs