KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Streetballkorb

English translation: streetball net


11:38 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Streetballkorb
Piece of sports equipment - not sure exactly what sport though (street ball????)
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:streetball net
Explanation:
street (basketball) net

Streetball is used in this link, but I would guess that it is essentially basketball
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
your picture was the clincher though I'm not sure whether to say 'basket' or 'net'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5StreetballPedro Afonso
4 +1streetball net
jerrie
4(Outdoor) basketball basket
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Streetball


Explanation:
My opinion!

If in your text describe that "Streetballkorb" is an outdoor sport, i prefer than the simply translation "Streetball"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don´t mean that \"Streetballkorb\" is an outdoor sport, than i would say that the translation in english is \"Streetballbasket\".

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
streetball net


Explanation:
street (basketball) net

Streetball is used in this link, but I would guess that it is essentially basketball


    Reference: http://www.streetball.co.uk/fs.html
    Reference: http://ffm.junetz.de/play/spiele/sportspiele/spielerkl/stree...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
your picture was the clincher though I'm not sure whether to say 'basket' or 'net'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: exactly. Kids call it a basketball 'hoop' over here: they are "shooting hoops"
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Outdoor) basketball basket


Explanation:
Streetball is steet or outdoor basketball. Korb is german for basket. So your piece of equipment is simply a basket for playing basketball outdoors.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328