KudoZ home » German to English » Other

vorbildgerecht

English translation: faithful copy of original / true to the original


13:13 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: vorbildgerecht
Die Anlage ist vorbildgerecht gebaut..
Samantha Richardson
English translation:faithful copy of original / true to the original
Explanation:
perhaps - any more context?

Is something being copied, built to a different scale or what?

What is the Anlage? Providing context will improve your chances of getting a satisfactory answer.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3faithful copy of original / true to the original
Cilian O'Tuama
3true to its models (on which it's based)xxxdesiderata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faithful copy of original / true to the original


Explanation:
perhaps - any more context?

Is something being copied, built to a different scale or what?

What is the Anlage? Providing context will improve your chances of getting a satisfactory answer.


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min

agree  Textklick: Absolutely. I'd guess a model railway or something similar: Samantha?
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: As good as it gets, given the lack of context.
24 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true to its models (on which it's based)


Explanation:
More context would be helpful.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205