KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Pizzabrötchen

English translation: Pizza rolls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pizzabrötchen
English translation:Pizza rolls

14:00 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Pizzabrötchen
Baking. German prase describing and Italian food, required in English, please :-)
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Pizza rolls
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-21 14:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find more than 200.000 google examples!

Pizza Rolls. 1 lb. pizza dough 1/2 stick pepperoni 4-5 slices provolone
1 (7 oz) jar roasted pepper dash of garlic powder. Spread ...
www.recipekitchen.com/Starters/Appetizers/app1.html
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Pizza rolls
Aniello Scognamiglio
5 +1pizza roll(s)
Maggi McCloskey
4pizza bun
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Pizzabrötchen
Pizza rolls


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-21 14:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find more than 200.000 google examples!

Pizza Rolls. 1 lb. pizza dough 1/2 stick pepperoni 4-5 slices provolone
1 (7 oz) jar roasted pepper dash of garlic powder. Spread ...
www.recipekitchen.com/Starters/Appetizers/app1.html

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanx for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ;-) what part of Italy is this from do you think: 606. Pizzabrötchen mit Schokoladenfüllung (9 Stck.). €4.50www.pizza-lingen.de/template_beilagen.cfm - 35k
4 mins
  -> hmmm, let me think... mit Schokoladenfüllung? No personal experience;-) But with the original ones:-)

agree  cologne
11 mins
  -> Danke, Jane.

agree  Pedro Afonso: Pizzabrötchen mit leckerer Kräuterbutter! Mmmmmmmmmmm!!! :D
19 mins
  -> Der Fantasie sind keine Grenzen gesetzt;-)

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
26 mins
  -> Danke!

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Never heard this in the UK, at least!
57 mins
  -> What would you suggest, Andrew? Perhaps, it's American only? Perhaps there is a better term?

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: not sure how Italian they are, but we have them in the UK and they're good!
1 hr
  -> well, afik, they were not invented by Italians/Neapolitans...

agree  David Moore: I think it's just the taste that's Italian!
3 hrs
  -> Taste may vary...

agree  Trudy Peters: definitely in the US
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: whenever I order Pizzabrötchen all I get is rolls made out of pizza pastry/dough, no added flavours (garlic, pepperoni, etc). So how about 'pizza dough rolls'?
4 hrs
  -> ok, would it make such a big difference? Basically, it is dough, and...

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs

agree  Zeyern
10 hrs

agree  roneill
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

agree  ECP11
3 days13 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pizza roll(s)


Explanation:
We have these in the States, too.

Maggi McCloskey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Enjoy your meal!
5 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: what's the difference between "pizza rolls" and "pizza rolls"? ;-) right, even more rolls!
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pizzabrötchen
pizza bun


Explanation:
I'm familiar with "pizza buns" found in the the frozen food section of my local supermarket, like these:
"Proofing and Making Pizza with Losurdo ® Pizza Dough Proofing the Bel-Capri pizza
Bun: The frozen buns should be removed from their individual bags and placed..." (see first link)

But then I also know the home-made variety described in the second link. I think it would depend on whether you are looking for a recipe-type description or a ready-made product available in stores. Your context will tell!

"Pizza Buns Per kitchen of 3 students: 3 hamburger buns; 100 ml tomato sauce; 3 ml oregano; 6 slices pepperoni; 1/4 green pepper-washed ..."



    Reference: http://www.losurdofoods.com/products/pizzain10steps.htm
    Reference: http://www.ra.retsd.mb.ca/he/pizzabuns.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: In BE, buns are normally sweet
38 mins