KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bedruckung

English translation: overprinting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedruckung
English translation:overprinting

14:02 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ manufacturing, printing,packaging
German term or phrase: Bedruckung
Spelt without umlauts. Seems to refer to printing or embossing on a caned producet. "Die Firma X ertelte den Auftrag zur Bedruckung der Dosen."
Jon Fedler
overprinting
Explanation:
possibly
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4printing
Aniello Scognamiglio
3overprinting
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
printing


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Fernando Toledo
11 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: simple as that
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overprinting


Explanation:
possibly


    Reference: http://www.selectsystems.info/overprint.html
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333