KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Leistungskurshalbjahresleistungen

English translation: first semester grades in major subjects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungskurshalbjahresleistungen
English translation:first semester grades in major subjects
Entered by: Paula Price

14:57 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Leistungskurshalbjahresleistungen
III. Berechnung der Gesamtqualifikation under der Durchschnittsnote

Punktsumme aus 6 Leistungskurshalbjahresleistungen und der Facharbeit (jeweils in zweifacher Wertung:
132 mindestens 70,
hochstens 210 Punkte

(Zeugnis der Allgemeinen Hochschulreife)
Academic certificate
Paula Price
first semester grades in major subjects
Explanation:
Leistungskurse are major subjects, as opposed to Grundkurse, which are basic subjects, and the student has some flexibility in choosing them. You could also say mid-year instead of first semester. We say grades in the USA, but in Britain scores may be the preferred term for leistungen. I can e-mail you a copy of the article that I cited in my reference if you wish, it explains the German educational system and provides English language equivalents.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1first semester grades in major subjectsJohn Speese
4main subject/A-levelsMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main subject/A-levels


Explanation:
Leistungskurse are main subjects. I think in this case it is about your A-levels.
Halbjahresleistungen are the grades you get at the end of the first term. The problem here is that we only have two terms in Austria/Germany, whereas there tend to be three in the UK.
You get your grades (Halbjahresleistungen) in February here.

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 198

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first semester grades in major subjects


Explanation:
Leistungskurse are major subjects, as opposed to Grundkurse, which are basic subjects, and the student has some flexibility in choosing them. You could also say mid-year instead of first semester. We say grades in the USA, but in Britain scores may be the preferred term for leistungen. I can e-mail you a copy of the article that I cited in my reference if you wish, it explains the German educational system and provides English language equivalents.


    Translating Educational Documents: Courtney Searles-Ridge
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I would love a copy of this publication, please.
4 hrs