KudoZ home » German to English » Other

neusprachlich

English translation: modern language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:neusprachlich
English translation:modern language
Entered by: Paula Price

17:20 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: neusprachlich
Neusprachliches, Mathematisch-naturwissenschaftliches und Musisches Gymnasium

(Education)
Paula Price
modern languages
Explanation:
The history of the AAG
... one classical ("humanistisch"), and one emphasizing modern languages ("neusprachlich").
Next to Latin, English became an optional first foreign language in 1977 ...
www.schulen.regensburg.de/aag/aag_engl/geschie.htm - 9k - Cached
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modern languagesxxxjerryk
3 +2grammar school with special emphasis on modern languagesTobi
4 +1special focus: Modern Languages
Johanna Timm, PhD
4modern languages
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grammar school with special emphasis on modern languages


Explanation:
neusprachlich Adjektiv modern language teaching etc.; neusprachliches Gymnasium grammar school with special emphasis on modern languages

(c) Langenscheidt

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
13 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modern languages


Explanation:
The history of the AAG
... one classical ("humanistisch"), and one emphasizing modern languages ("neusprachlich").
Next to Latin, English became an optional first foreign language in 1977 ...
www.schulen.regensburg.de/aag/aag_engl/geschie.htm - 9k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modern languages


Explanation:
grammar school for modern languages, etc.



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special focus: Modern Languages


Explanation:
[and Natural Sciences, Mathematics, and Fine Arts]

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs