KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kultusministerkonferenz

English translation: Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kultusministerkonferenz
English translation:Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs
Entered by: Paula Price

17:27 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Kultusministerkonferenz
Beschluß der Kultusministerkonferenz vom 11. April 1988.

(educational certificate)
Paula Price
Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs
Explanation:
I just used that on a school leaving certificate. Since it is an "educational certificate" that you are translating, I'd take the ministers of education and cultural affairs.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs
Lydia Molea
4The Permanent Conference of the Ministers of Culturexxxjerryk
3The Conference of the Ministers of Culture
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Permanent Conference of the Ministers of Culture


Explanation:
GI - Studying - External Links
... Kultusministerkonferenz (KMK) The Permanent Conference of the Ministers of Culture ... Zentralstelle
für ausländisches Bildungswesen German/English Central Office ...
www.goethe.de/kug/buw/stu/lks/enindex.htm - 39k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: I think we need "education" in there somewhere, as that's their main remit.
35 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Conference of the Ministers of Culture


Explanation:
The Permanent Conference of the Ministers of Culture. I don't know if you have to add education and church affairs



    Reference: http://www.goethe.de/kug/buw/stu/lks/enindex.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs


Explanation:
I just used that on a school leaving certificate. Since it is an "educational certificate" that you are translating, I'd take the ministers of education and cultural affairs.


    Dietl / Lorenz legal dic
Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: ... of the Laender in the Federal Republic of Germany" possibly - in case it's for a non-German reader (as is fair to assume) and Germany isn' t mentioned elsehwere
16 mins
  -> yes, but it may be too long to fit into a certificate format

agree  Textklick: Also had it and used that: it was from an official website
37 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also according to the Bundestag's own glossary!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Armorel Young: what I've always used - or sometimes Standing Conference of Federal Ministers of .....
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nicole Tata
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs