KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ausbildungsabschnitt

English translation: grade/semester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbildungsabschnitt
English translation:grade/semester
Entered by: Paula Price

18:00 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ausbildungsabschnitt
Punktsumme aus den Prüfungen in vierfacher Wertung und den Kursen der Prüfungsfächer im Ausbildungsabschnitt 13/2 in einfacher Wertung: 189

(Abitur examination results)
Paula Price
grade [here:grade 13/ second semester]
Explanation:
I gather this must be an Abiturzeugnis?
'Ausbildungsabschnitt' should in that case be translated as grade:
'13/2' means Grade 13, second semester
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grade [here:grade 13/ second semester]
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1tutorial period 13/2
swisstell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grade [here:grade 13/ second semester]


Explanation:
I gather this must be an Abiturzeugnis?
'Ausbildungsabschnitt' should in that case be translated as grade:
'13/2' means Grade 13, second semester

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
3 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
28 mins

agree  Irina Rudakova
33 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon
1 hr

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tutorial period 13/2


Explanation:
formative period 13/2
educational and training period 13/2

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: perfect!
1 hr