KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Programmware

English translation: collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Programmware
English translation:collection

05:52 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ shop display
German term or phrase: Programmware
Shirt oder Strick (Programmware).

Classification of products displayed in department store.
Robin Salmon
Australia
collection
Explanation:
Perhaps they mean "collection"...

Just a guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uups - ich habe aus Versehen angekreuzt, dass ich sehr sicher bin.

Bin ich natürlich nicht - es ist nur eine Vermutung!
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
Recht vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collection
Katrin Suchan
1(range of) programmes/programme offering/programming
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collection


Explanation:
Perhaps they mean "collection"...

Just a guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uups - ich habe aus Versehen angekreuzt, dass ich sehr sicher bin.

Bin ich natürlich nicht - es ist nur eine Vermutung!

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 130
Grading comment
Recht vielen Dank!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(range of) programmes/programme offering/programming


Explanation:
I've seen your context (dept. stores), but could this have anything to do with advertising, TV etc.

On a google search, 99% of the hits are for "Programmware" in a broadcasting context to refer to the range of programmes offered by a particular production company or TV or radio station. If it can mean this, then a common "mediaspeak" translation would be simply "programming".


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:l2Ywn2bNGm8J:soziolog...
    Reference: http://www.epd.de/medien/medien_index_16633.htm
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295