KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Gang

English translation: walking shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gang
English translation:walking shot
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

08:22 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / filmmaking, camera movement
German term or phrase: Gang
I'm looking for the English expression for a type of camera movement called a "Gang" in German. Strangely enough, it's not in my film dictionary (though that may indicate "Gang" is only part of the official term).

Original sentence: "Von der Stadt ist in diesem Film auch mehr zu sehen, weil die Bilder mit Gängen verbunden oder mit Fahraufnahmen verbunden sind."

NB: It's *not* a pan (="Schwenk") or a tracking shot (="Kamerafahrt"/"Fahraufnahme").

No guesses, please!
Jan Liebelt
France
filmed walking with a hand-held camera
Explanation:
All sources I found indicate that as opposed to a tracking or "dolly" shot, a "Gang" is filmed by walking with a hand-held (actually shoulder-mounted) camera. See links below. Seems you will have to come up with a translation yourself, though, as all English sources only speak about "hand-held" in this context.
Note that Steadicam movements _seem to be_ in a category of their own, i.e. are not in the "Gang" category.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction: It turns out it's a "walking shot". (See www.in2edu.com/downloads/ictprodevel/ movie_making_tips.PDF).
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filmed walking with a hand-held camera
tectranslate ITS GmbH
2s.u.
Textklick
1walksbitblume


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I couldn't find it either.
Given the context, could it be "streets/alleys" or pedestrian/driving shots?

Sorry - guess. Good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-01-22 09:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or perambulations/perambulatory shots

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
walks


Explanation:
well, you don't want any guesses, but here is my guess anyway:
since the context is that 'one can see more of the city' the Gänge I would assume refers to pictures/images taken on walks and (car) drives
however, a bit more context would reduce the guessing

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filmed walking with a hand-held camera


Explanation:
All sources I found indicate that as opposed to a tracking or "dolly" shot, a "Gang" is filmed by walking with a hand-held (actually shoulder-mounted) camera. See links below. Seems you will have to come up with a translation yourself, though, as all English sources only speak about "hand-held" in this context.
Note that Steadicam movements _seem to be_ in a category of their own, i.e. are not in the "Gang" category.


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/ing.sed/TIPS.HTM
    Reference: http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~kmw/ws/3-79/Praesentation1.ppt
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction: It turns out it's a "walking shot". (See www.in2edu.com/downloads/ictprodevel/ movie_making_tips.PDF).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: or simply "hand-held shots"
5 mins
  -> My worry is that "hand-held shots" is ambiguous as it does not necessarily reflect the movement implied by "Gang".