KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Studium auf Lehramt

English translation: as part of the German teacher education program


09:01 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Studium auf Lehramt
CV Aufnahme des Studiums in Sportwiss. und Sozialkunde *auf Lehramt*
take up the study ... to become a teacher?
conny
Germany
English translation:as part of the German teacher education program
Explanation:
These terms are always a bit tricky since the school/university programs and requirements in different countries vary so much. But "teacher education program" is fairly general and understandable.

cf:
(University of California)
TEACHING HISTORY
History majors should minor in TEP (Teaching Education Program) to prepare for a single subject TEP program.

For more information see Teaching Education Program .
http://historyweb.ucsd.edu/pages/undergraduate/prospective/p...


Secondary-Education Licensure Training
The Department closely cooperates with the College of Education to prepare students to teach history and social studies in Iowa schools. In fact, our majors make up the largest proportion of the University’s social studies education program. Majors who participate in the Teaching Education Program must complete their history major, plus 15 semester hours in one of the following areas: American government, geography, economics, psychology, sociology, or anthropology. Completing a major and 15 semester hours in one or more of the above areas allows a certified teacher to teach these subjects in the State of Iowa.

The College of Education's adviser for history majors who are contemplating the Teaching Education Program is Professor Bruce Fehn (who is himself a historian--he has a Ph.D. in labor history). Majors are welcome to visit him on a walk-in basis during his office hours or by appointment. His office is at N285 LC.

The College of Education's handout, "Obtaining State of Iowa Certification to Teach History and Social Sciences," provides more details on the Teaching Education Program.
http://www.uiowa.edu/~history/undergraduate/handbook/seconda...
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank für die ausführlichen Angaben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2'physical education and social studies program'cologne
5teacher-training course in sport...Mandy Williams
4as part of the German teacher education program
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'physical education and social studies program'


Explanation:
I'd rewrite it, something like 'physical education and social studies program',

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-22 09:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were you, I would leave out \'Aufnahme,,,\' and just write year, University and name of the program

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: maybe followed by "teacher training" in brackets
1 hr

agree  ECP11
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as part of the German teacher education program


Explanation:
These terms are always a bit tricky since the school/university programs and requirements in different countries vary so much. But "teacher education program" is fairly general and understandable.

cf:
(University of California)
TEACHING HISTORY
History majors should minor in TEP (Teaching Education Program) to prepare for a single subject TEP program.

For more information see Teaching Education Program .
http://historyweb.ucsd.edu/pages/undergraduate/prospective/p...


Secondary-Education Licensure Training
The Department closely cooperates with the College of Education to prepare students to teach history and social studies in Iowa schools. In fact, our majors make up the largest proportion of the University’s social studies education program. Majors who participate in the Teaching Education Program must complete their history major, plus 15 semester hours in one of the following areas: American government, geography, economics, psychology, sociology, or anthropology. Completing a major and 15 semester hours in one or more of the above areas allows a certified teacher to teach these subjects in the State of Iowa.

The College of Education's adviser for history majors who are contemplating the Teaching Education Program is Professor Bruce Fehn (who is himself a historian--he has a Ph.D. in labor history). Majors are welcome to visit him on a walk-in basis during his office hours or by appointment. His office is at N285 LC.

The College of Education's handout, "Obtaining State of Iowa Certification to Teach History and Social Sciences," provides more details on the Teaching Education Program.
http://www.uiowa.edu/~history/undergraduate/handbook/seconda...


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
vielen Dank für die ausführlichen Angaben.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teacher-training course in sport...


Explanation:
And I agree, definitely leave out "Aufnahme".
"teacher training" is a common term in British English. As far as I can make out, "teacher education" is more American usage. But you could still say "teacher-education programme in..."

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48