KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mit fachwissenschaftlicher Ausbildung

English translation: specialized education in science


09:04 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: mit fachwissenschaftlicher Ausbildung
schließt an meine vorherige Frage an; ist die fachwissenschaftliche Ausbildung nicht ohnehin im Begriff Studium enthalten, Was sonst macht man im Studium wenn nicht eine fachwissenschaftliche Ausbildung??
conny
Germany
English translation:specialized education in science
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3specialized education in sciencegangels
3se belowcologne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se below


Explanation:
What is meant is e.g. when you study English, the part of your studies which includes grammar, linguistics etc. If you're doing a M.A. you're only doing a 'fachw. Ausbildung' whereas if you're going to become a teacher you also have the didactic studies.
I guess you could say you're only doing the academic subjects/specialised subjects.

Have you got the whole sentence? If this is the CV, it may not even be necessary to include


cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialized education in science


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Danke