KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Landesliga

English translation: Fifth division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landesliga
English translation:Fifth division
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

09:34 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ sports/football
German term or phrase: Landesliga
im Ggs. zur Bundesliga; are there any football experts around??
conny
Germany
Fifth league
Explanation:
Should be the fifth league: Bundesliga, 2. Bundesliga, Regionalliga, Oberliga, Landesliga, Verbandsliga, Kreisligen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all, of course, it is division, but definitely fifth because I don\'t think the translation should be the English equivalent of Landesliga (a comparison would also not be possible). I think writeaway is absolutely right: leave Landesliga and put 5th division in brackets.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to all football experts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fifth league
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +2Not for points
writeaway
5Just an explanation
Dierk Widmann
4 -2County/State Leaguematias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fifth league


Explanation:
Should be the fifth league: Bundesliga, 2. Bundesliga, Regionalliga, Oberliga, Landesliga, Verbandsliga, Kreisligen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all, of course, it is division, but definitely fifth because I don\'t think the translation should be the English equivalent of Landesliga (a comparison would also not be possible). I think writeaway is absolutely right: leave Landesliga and put 5th division in brackets.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1029
Grading comment
thanks to all football experts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sounds like the right equivalent, which is what is needed here, not a translation. Do agree with Cilian-in the UK it's divisions not leagues. 5th division/English (and Scottish? 4th).The math part is more than I can deal with.
3 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: except we'd call it the 'fifth division' Added: In England, it corresponds to 4th Division cos top division is Premier League, then comes First Division etc...
4 mins

agree  TonyTK: with Cilian's "division" - and I'd keep "fifth". The English system is still confusing if you're interested in the lower divisions.
1 hr

neutral  Dierk Widmann: Cilian is right. Should be fifth division. Of course, comparisons are awkward, as the English "4th Division" is actually the "Conference". :)
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
County/State League


Explanation:
"Das Land" in Britain is "County" and in the US is "State".

matias
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
it is not like this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
5 mins

neutral  writeaway: you can't translate such a term-you have to use the equivalent term
44 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: literal translation doesn't work here, just as Oberliga doesn't necessarily correspond to upper league
47 mins

disagree  cologne: agree with Cilian,
1 hr

disagree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: definitely not
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is not like this

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not for points


Explanation:
Keep the German Landesliga and use the English equivalent in ( ).There is no need to ask the question 2x. The English equivalent would be the answer with 5th division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. or 4th division. che ne so io...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: spot on
18 mins

agree  Dierk Widmann: The suggestion is good. Especially if the text has a historical background. So "Landesliga" (5th division) is comparable to "Verbandsliga" (6th).
50 mins
  -> that's why I added or 4th.... over-committed myself.am beginning to understand why I prefer tennis

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just an explanation


Explanation:
I would use the British system here, as there is no real US equivalent, where all major leagues have no tier system. The English system would be Premier League (Bundesliga), 1st Division (2. Bundesliga), 2nd Division, 3rd Division (Oberliga). After this, comarisons get difficult. Mainly as German divisions become limited to regions much higher up than the English, so I would say that teams in the 4th Division - the Conference - are stronger than the Landesliga teams, difficult to equate. Below the Conference are three other minor "Premier Leagues" named after their sponsors, so you would have to use sth like "Ryman Premier League" for Landesliga. Not very convincing, but a sports buff would probably want it this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-01-22 12:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, if you want to just use a figure of speech - \"Er spielt in den Niederungen der Landesliga\" or such like - you would say sth like \"He\'s playing non-league football\". Non-league is the term used to describe any football from the Conference (5. Liga, die es ja auch nicht gibt) down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-22 15:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just read the new comment. Could this be a comparison between different German football federations? Bavaria has no \"Verbandsliga\" for example, but an \"Oberbezirksliga\".

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: see above, comparison doesn't make sense
4 mins
  -> Hm. I never said anything along the lines of this is the exact solution. If I offer an explanation, this will allow the asker to sort it out themselves.

agree  TonyTK: Maybe even "semi-professional soccer" (although it's possibly over the top). I know a few people who play in the "Verbandsliga" and higher who get all kinds of payments and kickbacks.
2 hrs