KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mit gleicher Post (quite urgent)

English translation: by the same post


12:50 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Postal terms
German term or phrase: mit gleicher Post (quite urgent)
Langenscheidt gives 'under separate cover' for 'mit getrennter Post'

What does 'mit gleicher Post' mean exactly? That it's in the same envelope or that it was put in the mail at the same time? Or maybe sth. completely different?

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:by the same post
Explanation:
I'll be sending youthe (XXX) by the same post is the usual English phrase.
Trust me! I have used it often!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
What we chose in the end as it seems to be as ambiguous as the German (as were other suggestions too). I'm none the wiser :-) Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posted together in the same envelopexxxIanW
5 +1by the same postxxxCMJ_Trans
5By the same postxxxlone
4 +1enclosedntext
4posted simultaneously
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Not same envelope
Dierk Widmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclosed


Explanation:
Yes, in the same envelope or package.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the same post


Explanation:
I'll be sending youthe (XXX) by the same post is the usual English phrase.
Trust me! I have used it often!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
What we chose in the end as it seems to be as ambiguous as the German (as were other suggestions too). I'm none the wiser :-) Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By the same post


Explanation:
This is it!


    Routledge German Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posted together in the same envelope


Explanation:
Hi Cilian,

According to my wife - a Buchhalterin - it means posted together in the same envelope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-22 13:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to fudge the issue, of course, you could say \"posted together\" - that could mean either ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but how can you get more than one book in the same envelope?
4 mins

neutral  xxxlone: To writeaway: Who said it ws a book that had to be sent?
10 mins

agree  cologne
14 mins

neutral  Dierk Widmann: I believe "mit gleicher Post" is used to distinguish from "im Anhang". Fudging sounds good to me. :)
47 mins
  -> I don't think so, but I don't know for sure - and if no-one is sure, then it's probably best to fudge the issue after all

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not same envelope


Explanation:
Duden: Mit gleicher Post = Gleichzeitig aufgegeben, aber als separate Sendung



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-22 12:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would have thought it is the same envelope, too, as \"getrennte Post\" could logically be sent simultaneously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-01-22 14:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if correct German for \"Mit gleicher Post\" is \"under separate cover but at the same time\", this does not mean that Germans are necessarily using it correctly.
Hey, I was surprised by the definition given in Duden.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Genau. Wäre es nämlich im selben Umschlag, dann wäre es nicht mit "gleicher" Post, sondern "in der Anlage" oder "beigelegt". "Gleiche" Post ist nicht "dieselbe Post".
6 mins

disagree  xxxlone: This is what Cilian quoted: Langenscheidt gives 'under separate cover' for 'mit getrennter Post' He wants the opposite term!
8 mins
  -> Er? Cilian asked for the meaning of "mit gleicher Post". I am only quoting Duden, which gives this explanation. Have a look at Volkmar's explanation, I believe he is right, i.e. Duden is right.

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is called "by the same post", I swear!
46 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posted simultaneously


Explanation:
Logic here is that there used to be two deliveries or pick-ups in some places, at least a regular cycle. Now it's nearly 24/7, with post going out constantly, but the term still sticks. Just as "dial-up" does, though no one has a rotary phone anymore. The "getrennte Post" notion has no time element, in my view. You could be sending under separate cover a week later.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986