KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auf freiwilliger Basis

English translation: of their own accord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf freiwilliger Basis
English translation:of their own accord
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

14:51 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ EU
German term or phrase: auf freiwilliger Basis
Ein positiver Effekt der Förderung war darüber hinaus, dass die Landesregierung als ergänzender und unterstützender Akteur der Arbeitsmarktpolitik auf freiwilliger Basis gewonnen werden konnte.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
of their own accord
Explanation:
"voluntary" triffts hier nicht ganz, oder?
Selected response from:

xxxAThode
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5of their own accordxxxAThode
4 +1on a voluntary basis
Nicole Tata
4unsolicited / of their own free will
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a voluntary basis


Explanation:
or am I missing something?

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: LGTM
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
of their own accord


Explanation:
"voluntary" triffts hier nicht ganz, oder?

xxxAThode
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
2 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: ok, magst Recht haben ;-(
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "came onboard or their own accord"?
14 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree also with Jonathan's suggestion.
1 hr

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: perfect
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsolicited / of their own free will


Explanation:
more

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232