KudoZ home » German to English » Other

absackung

English translation: bagging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absackung
English translation:bagging
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:31 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ industrial hygiene control
German term or phrase: absackung
Something to be checked in a hygienne inspection of a factory. Apppears on a form to be filled in (exact wording is Absackung/Keller)
Jon Fedler
bagging
Explanation:
See Ernst:
Definition > Einsacken, Abfüllen in Säcke
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks. The term fits exactly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bagging
EdithK
3filling of sacks
Armorel Young


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filling of sacks


Explanation:
Utter guesswork without more context (which you may not have), but my instinct is to think that this is not to do with absacken as in sagging or subsiding, but as in filling things into sacks. Would this fit?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: hard to say with hardly any context, but might be right when the factory actually produces good. Ediths suggestion would then also be as right.
20 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bagging


Explanation:
See Ernst:
Definition > Einsacken, Abfüllen in Säcke

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks. The term fits exactly!