KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stabstelle Europabüro und Statistik

English translation: (Department of) European Affairs and Statistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stabstelle Europabüro und Statistik
English translation:(Department of) European Affairs and Statistics
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

15:52 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Stabstelle Europabüro und Statistik
Austria

I can't find their English name. Do they have one? Thanks for your help!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
(Department of) European Affairs and Statistics
Explanation:
After doing some research, I've found a website that uses this term as the translation. I've also included a link to the organization's website.

http://rds.yahoo.com/S=2766679/K="Dr. Heinrich Wedral" aust...

http://www.burgenland.at/index.jsp?activePage=/politik_verwa...
Selected response from:

JM Simon
Grading comment
Danke fuer Deine Muehe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I agree with youmatias
4(Department of) European Affairs and StatisticsJM Simon
1is this the correct name in German?ECP11


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stabstelle Europabüro und Statistik
I agree with you


Explanation:
Seems to be a local organisation, so might not have one.


    Reference: http://www.burgenland.at/index.jsp?activePage=/politik_verwa...
matias
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
I was hoping for an Austrian to tell me a little more about this organisation or to really provide me with an English name. Thanks for your research, though.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I was hoping for an Austrian to tell me a little more about this organisation or to really provide me with an English name. Thanks for your research, though.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Stabstelle Europabüro und Statistik
is this the correct name in German?


Explanation:
Are you sure that this German expression is the official name of an Austrian organization?

I could not find it on the website of the Austrian government www.gksoft.com/govt/en/at.html or in the government's help file www.help.gv.at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 33 mins (2004-01-25 16:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Well, yes. The name is correct.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Well, yes. The name is correct.

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stabstelle Europabüro und Statistik
(Department of) European Affairs and Statistics


Explanation:
After doing some research, I've found a website that uses this term as the translation. I've also included a link to the organization's website.

http://rds.yahoo.com/S=2766679/K="Dr. Heinrich Wedral" aust...

http://www.burgenland.at/index.jsp?activePage=/politik_verwa...

JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Danke fuer Deine Muehe!