KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Heimatmusik

English translation: German folk music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heimatmusik
English translation:German folk music
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

15:53 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Music, mountains, Heidi
German term or phrase: Heimatmusik
We all know it and hate it, but how would we describe (I doubt we could name it) "Heimatmusic" in English?

*Serious* answers only, please!
Jan Liebelt
France
folk music
Explanation:
I think it can't get much closer.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks (everyone)!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Heimatmusik (with explanation)xxxIanW
3 +7folk music
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 +2folk music
EdithK
4Traditional airsDavid Moore
4ethnic music
Hermann
3local musicMag. Sabine Senn
2 -3Schlager/Shlager
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
folk music


Explanation:
I think it can't get much closer.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1029
Grading comment
Thanks (everyone)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Maybe with a regional connotation, i.e. "alpine folk music", "Swiss folk music", "Bavarian folk music" or whatever the German text is referring to.
6 mins
  -> good suggestion

agree  Dierk Widmann: I like the "Alpine" suggestion
14 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: esp. with tectransDE's addition of the region
14 mins

agree  John Bowden
17 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso
31 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  Jutta Amri
1 hr

disagree  Mario Marcolin: That's Volksmusik
14 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: yes - and mario, Volksmusik is folk music, whereas Heimatmusik would be specifically GERMAN (Swiss, Tyrolean, etc.) folk music - kudos to tectrans as well
1 day8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folk music


Explanation:
is would say folk music here though this might be Volksmusik but country music does not really fit here


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
2 mins

agree  John Bowden: Yes, certainly not "country music", which has a specific cultural meaning.
18 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local music


Explanation:
just an idea

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 198

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Schlager/Shlager


Explanation:
maybe, having found this on some sites... I think Schlager are pretty cose to Heimatmusik opr Volksmusik.
I also have found some instances of Heimatfilm on the web, so maybe you could even consider putting Heimatmusik or 'Heimat' music or the likes.

I strongly disagree to folk music though. When I hear the term, I think Joan Baez or Bob Dylan, and this is just something completely disfferent. As is country music.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-22 16:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'German Volksmusik\' can also be found on the web.


Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Schlager would include songs from the likes of Mathias Reim or Howie Carpendale (aargh), but they'd never be classified as Heimatmusiker in German
27 mins
  -> That's true. I'd stick with 'Heimatmusik' then.

disagree  Textklick: No - not Schlagsahne.
4 hrs

neutral  Mario Marcolin: They do have common roots, though..
14 hrs

disagree  Laurel Porter: Wasn't this German-English? "Schlager" means nothing but perhaps a misspelled lock in the US.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Nonetheless it can be found on English music sites which are *not* badly translated from german.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Heimatmusik (with explanation)


Explanation:
Having looked on the Internet, I see that "Heimatmusik" is mostly left in German - so I would do the same, with a brief explanation of the horrors involved ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yes. this is a VERY special kind of folk music. I would definitely leave the original name and provide some explanation.
29 mins

agree  cologne
31 mins

agree  Caro Maucher
47 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: Folk music has completely different connotations that "Heimatmusik," so I agree with Ian's suggestion. cf. Langenscheidt for "Heimatfilm" where you probably can "enjoy" Heimatmusik: Heimatfilm m (sentimental) film with a regional background
3 hrs

agree  John Speese: Yes leave it as is with explanation, as Volksmusik means folk music. Heimatromane are the equivalent of Harlequin romances, but usually always set in Bavaria and have more than just romance in the plot.
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: Heimatmusik it is...
13 hrs

agree  Textklick: I glaub der Kerl hat recht, gell?
20 hrs

agree  i8a4re
22 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: Also a very good point, as usual - as one who spent an entire winter singing "
1 day8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethnic music


Explanation:
Heimatmusik comes under ethnic music. Maybe even country music, though this could be confused with American Country and Western.

... Home .. World Music .. Ethnic, WORLD MUSIC. ETHNIC, Aborigine (12), ... German Dialect Music (3), German Volksmusik (6), Irish (43), Italian (75), Italian Ethnic (76), ...
www.vitaminic.co.uk/main/world_music/ethnic


    Reference: http://www.vitaminic.co.uk/main/world_music/ethnic
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traditional airs


Explanation:
is a possibility; although this is maybe more restricted to English folk-songs. Or even "Folk songs" rather than "folk music"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634