KudoZ home » German to English » Other

LED-Lamelle

English translation: LED array


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LED Lamelle
English translation:LED array
Entered by: Anke Russ

17:20 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: LED-Lamelle
Ausstattung eines Messestands mit (vertikalen) **LED-Lamellen**
Anke Russ
LED Array
Explanation:
Da man nicht weiß, welche Funktion die LEDs hier haben (Anzeige, Lichteffekte etc.), würde ich array nehmen. Displays aus LEDs bestehen nicht nur aus senkrecht montierten LEDs. Sie sind dann flächig angeordnet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da es im Deutschen keinerlei Entsprechung gibt (googeln mit +led +lamelle bringt kein Ergebnis), denke ich, dass Du mit \"vertical array of LEDs\" (senkrecht in Reihe angeordnete LEDs) nicht schlecht liegst. Und zu technisch is \"array\" wohl auch nicht.
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Das passt am besten, da es gerade um die Form der Anordnung geht. Danke allen für ihre Hilfe :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2LED Array
Guenther Danzer
5 +1LED display/LED screen
Dr Andrew Read
5LED panels
Dr Andrew Read
4LED modules
invguy
3 -2LED lamellaeMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
LED lamellae


Explanation:
nachdem es die Begriffe auch in Englisch gibt

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Andrew Read: I think "lamella" comes from a quite different context.
49 mins
  -> might be

disagree  xxxBrandis: I agree with Read.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LED display/LED screen


Explanation:
See good google references below. Believe it stands for "liquid electronic display" but not 100% on acronym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is definitely \"LED display\", but it stands for \"light emitting diode\"!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have finally got definite answer: Die \"LED-Lamallae\" sind \"LED panels\" which are positioned vertically, horizontally, whatever, to form a bigger screen or display.

eg. \"LED screens are capable of displayingimage sources from most types of com-puter data, graphics, recorded video, andlive-camera feeds. Panels can be usedindividually as set elements, combined toform vertical or horizontal strips, or usedin the conventional way as a completegiant screen that can use almost anyaspect ratio from the standard 4:3 television format to 16:9 widescreen towherever your imagination takes you\"
From http://images.sromagazine.biz/files/168/301srodisplay.pdf

Some other good google hits for \"LED panels\" in this context, used to form a bigger screen or display.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 14:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another good example:
http://www.superscreen.com/led/en/20mm_panel.php?navid=15
And:
http://sromagazine.biz/ar/big_picture_led/

LED screen is an LED-Leinwand (see previous glossary entry).


    Reference: http://www.yslvideowallhire.co.uk/ledover.htm
    Reference: http://www.polycomp.co.uk/led-displays-site-map.htm?content-...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Fulton: LED = "light-emitting diode" Different principle
5 mins
  -> But I added a note to say it was l.. emitting diode...

agree  xxxBrandis
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  invguy: A display or screen would hardly have a vertical configuration - unless the text content is in Chinese, of course.
17 hrs
  -> Good point - for this reason "display" is probably the best option and is certainly used in an exhibition context.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LED Array


Explanation:
Da man nicht weiß, welche Funktion die LEDs hier haben (Anzeige, Lichteffekte etc.), würde ich array nehmen. Displays aus LEDs bestehen nicht nur aus senkrecht montierten LEDs. Sie sind dann flächig angeordnet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da es im Deutschen keinerlei Entsprechung gibt (googeln mit +led +lamelle bringt kein Ergebnis), denke ich, dass Du mit \"vertical array of LEDs\" (senkrecht in Reihe angeordnete LEDs) nicht schlecht liegst. Und zu technisch is \"array\" wohl auch nicht.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Das passt am besten, da es gerade um die Form der Anordnung geht. Danke allen für ihre Hilfe :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Absolutely
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  invguy: Reasonable, indeed. Yet I'd say 'array' would rather fit a technical description - and we don't know if this is the case.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: I feel this is getting too technical; "LED screen" or display seems to be the standard term in an exhibition context. See my web refs above.
7 hrs
  -> Ich weiß nicht, was an "array" so technisch ist. Array = etwas in einer Reihe angeordnetes

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LED modules


Explanation:
IMHO 'module' is a good neutral solution, regardless of the specifics. It's about some kind of modular structure built on those LED modules, that's for sure.

I'd presume the LED modules in this case are used rather as a light source, not as alphanumeric or image display elements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-23 12:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \'LED panels\'... whatever that means... might be some wall panels lined with LED lights or something...

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Again, does not seem to be the standard phrase in an exhibition display context (from googling); LED panel seems okay.
1 hr
  -> Don't know about you, Andrew, but I wouldn't call a 'display' or 'screen' anything that fits under 'Lamellen' :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LED panels


Explanation:
See my top answer above for explanation :-)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295