KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wie Teuer

English translation: How much does a ticket cost?


19:35 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wie Teuer
Hallo
ich wollte nur mal wissen was im kino so läuft.
Was kommt denn heut abend so?
wann kommt der Film?
wie teuer ist eine Karte?
Katrin
English translation:How much does a ticket cost?
Explanation:
How much is a ticket?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 19:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How much to get in?

You certainly wouldn\'t say \'how expensive is a ticket\'!

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8How much does a ticket cost?
Nicole Tata
5 +4how much
Kim Metzger
4 +3How much?
jerrie
1What does it cost to get in?David Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
How much does a ticket cost?


Explanation:
How much is a ticket?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 19:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How much to get in?

You certainly wouldn\'t say \'how expensive is a ticket\'!

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  jerrie: 3 for the price of 1?! How expensive is the literal meaning....(in case teuer needs to be entered into a Vocab book!)
13 mins

agree  xxxlone
19 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  vmontanes
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How much?


Explanation:
How much does a ticket cost?
(How expensive!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: oder How much for the ticket?
56 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Pedro Afonso
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how much


Explanation:
Literally, "wie teuer" is how expensive. But here the meaning is "how much is a ticket" "how much does ticket cost"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
54 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Pedro Afonso
13 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch: "how much is a ticket" is the best rendition IMO
14 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
What does it cost to get in?


Explanation:
is another idea.
'ow much to ge' in?
Wossit cost?

Don't take these too seriously....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634