KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Spaltleder

English translation: split hide leather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spaltleder
English translation:split hide leather
Entered by: vmontanes

23:09 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Spaltleder
es handelt sich um 'gespaltenes Leder' (nicht so dick wie Rindleder), deshalb ist es qualitativ nicht so hochwertig
vmontanes
split hide leather
Explanation:
Duden Spalt|le|der, das (Gerberei): durch Abspalten des Narbens hergestelltes Leder.
Chemie (Goldene Reihe)
Spaltleder n split hide leather

Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Textklick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2split hide leather
Textklick
4 +1split leather
Armorel Young
4 +1split leather
Trudy Peters
4skiver
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skiver


Explanation:
See site below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-22 23:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skiver:
The tanned outer or grain split of a sheep or lambskin. Sometimes applied to goatskin.

http://www.dctleathers.com/glossary_rs.html



    Reference: http://www.lederfreund.de/body_leder.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
split hide leather


Explanation:
Duden Spalt|le|der, das (Gerberei): durch Abspalten des Narbens hergestelltes Leder.
Chemie (Goldene Reihe)
Spaltleder n split hide leather



Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Textklick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split leather


Explanation:
over 25,000 googles

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also according to Collins
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split leather


Explanation:
I completely agree with Trudy but wanted to define what split leather is:-

Split leather: the bottom layers of the hide, which have been split from the top-grain leather and then pigmented or sueded.
www.furniturequest.com/Furniture_S.htm


Leather made from the lower (inner or flesh side) layers of a hide that have been split away from the upper, or grain, layers. Split leather is more fragile than side leather or full-grain leather, and is typically used in the form of suede.
www.irvingtanning.com/leather_glossary.htm





Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: :-)
2 hrs