KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Lagergestell

English translation: s.u.


02:06 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Lagergestell
Bei dem technischen Lagermaterial erfolgt gemäß den Lagergestellen eine permanente Inventur.


If this is "storage racks," this doesn't seem to make a lot of sense to me.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Wenn die permanente Inventur darin besteht, dass der Bestand in den einzelnen Gestellen laufend kontrolliert wird, dann ergibt es mit *racks* oder *shelves* einen Sinn (aber ich rate jetzt nur).
Selected response from:

ECP11
Grading comment
Thanks and an able assist to Teresa for her comment as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sounds to me likegangels
3rack / shelf /xxxBrandis
1 +1s.u.ECP11
1frame/ trestle/ stand
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rack / shelf /


Explanation:
rack / shelf / = I couldn´t find much.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Wenn die permanente Inventur darin besteht, dass der Bestand in den einzelnen Gestellen laufend kontrolliert wird, dann ergibt es mit *racks* oder *shelves* einen Sinn (aber ich rate jetzt nur).

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks and an able assist to Teresa for her comment as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: "gemäß den Lagergestellen" = inventory is taken by rack
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
frame/ trestle/ stand


Explanation:
for storage. If you specify the materials you'll surely receive better answers. As far as I remember your questions you usually provide enough context. Good luck, Ron Stelter!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounds to me like


Explanation:
as storage rack space allows

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461